Tuesday, May 24

UEFA Women’s Euro 2022 – full fixture list & match schedule

UEFA Women’s 2022 takes place in England this summer, with 16 of the continent’s top national teams set to be battle it out to be crowned European champions.

Netherlands are the current holders following their victory on home soil at Euro 2017. England are hoping to repeat that trick, but will face competition from the Dutch, as well as the likes of Germany, Spain, France, Sweden and more.

England (hosts)
Germany
Netherlands (holders)
Denmark
Norway
Sweden
France
Belgium
Iceland
Spain
Finland
Austria
Italy
Russia (suspended until further notice)
Switzerland
Northern Ireland

Wembley Stadium (London) – final only
Brentford Community Stadium (London)
Old Trafford (Manchester) – opening game only
Academy Stadium (Manchester)
Leigh Sports Village (Wigan)
Bramall Lane (Sheffield)
St Mary’s Stadium (Southampton)
Amex Stadium (Brighton)
Stadium MK (Milton Keynes)
New York Stadium (Rotherham)

All listed kick-off times are BST

England vs Austria (6 July – 20:00, Old Trafford)
Norway vs Northern Ireland (7 July – 20:00, St Mary’s)
England vs Norway (11 July – 17:00, Amex Stadium)
Austria vs Northern Ireland (11 July – 20:00, St Mary’s)
Northern Ireland vs England (15 July – 20:00, St Mary’s)
Austria vs Norway (15 July – 20:00, Amex Stadium)

Germany vs Denmark (8 July – 17:00, Stadium MK)
Spain vs Finland (8 July – 20:00, Brentford Community Stadium)
Germany vs Spain (12 July – 17:00, Brentford Community Stadium)
Denmark vs Finland (12 July – 20:00, Stadium MK)
Finland vs Germany (16 July – 20:00, Stadium MK)
Denmark vs Spain (16 July – 20:00, Brentford Community Stadium)

See also  Eleven players to leave Man Utd this summer named as John Murtough looks to raise serious transfer funds

Netherlands vs Sweden (9 July 17:00, Bramall Lane)
C3* vs Switzerland (9 July – 20:00, Leigh Sports Village)
Netherlands vs C3* (13 July – 17:00, Leigh Sports Village)
Sweden vs Switzerland (13 July – 20:00, Bramall Lane)
Switzerland vs Netherlands (17 July – 17:00, Bramall Lane)
Sweden vs C3* (17 July – 17:00, Leigh Sports Village)

*identity to be determined

France vs Italy (10 July – 17:00, New York Stadium)
Belgium vs Iceland (10 July – 20:00, Academy Stadium)
France vs Belgium (14 July – 17:00, New York Stadium)
Italy vs Iceland (14 July – 20:00, Academy Stadium)
Iceland vs France (18 July – 20:00, New York Stadium)
Italy vs Belgium (18 July – 20:00, Academy Stadium)

Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group B (20 July – 20:00, Amex Stadium)
Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A (21 July – 20:00, Brentford Community Stadium)
Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D (22 July – 20:00, Leigh Sports Village)
Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C (23 July – 20:00, New York Stadium)

Winner of QF3 vs Winner of QF1 (26 July – 20:00, Bramall Lane)
Winner of QF4 vs Winner of QF2 (27 July – 20:00, Stadium MK)

Winner of SF1 vs Winner of SF2 (31 July – 17:00, Wembley)

The tournament will be broadcast in the UK by BBC, with all games available live and for free across BBC platforms, whether on TV channels, the red button or online via iPlayer.

For more from Jamie Spencer, follow him on Twitter and Facebook!

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.