Tuesday, May 24

Jan Blachowicz defeated Aleksandar Rakic via TKO

Jan Blachowicz defeated Aleksandar Rakic by technical knockout in the third round at the Apex in Las Vegas, Nevada, in the UFC Las Vegas 54.

Rakic started the fight better, he started to control the contest thanks to his jab, Blachowicz finished the first episode with a cut on his left eye, but he started to work on his opponent’s legs.

For the second episode, Blachowicz tried to apply a triangle chocke, but Rakic managed to escape the submission. Rakic reacted and managed to connect punches and elbows.

In the third episode, when the actions were just starting, Rakic walked backwards while running away from his opponent’s attack, but Rakic suffered a right knee injury, so the referee stopped the actions and gave the victory to Blachowics.

Other results of the card

Co-Main Event – Light Heavyweight: Ryan Spann defeated Ion Cutelaba via submission (guillotine), Round 1 – 2:22

Bantamweight: Davey Grant defeated Louis Smolka via KO, Round 3 – 0:49

Women’s Flyweight: Katlyn Chookagian defeated Amanda Ribas via split decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Lightweight: Manuel Torres defeated Frank Camacho via TKO, Round 1 – 3:27

Flyweight: Allan Nascimento defeated Jake Hadley via unanimous decision (30-27 x3)

Mexican Manuel Torres knocked out in the first round

Manuel Torres’ UFC debut night will never be forgotten after his flawless knockout of Frank Camacho at UFC Vegas 54 at the Apex in Las Vegas.

The first round of the bout was barely underway when the Mexican landed a combination of punches that sent Camacho, who had been looking for a takedown minutes earlier, to the canvas.

See also  Premier League's best midfielders - ranked

UFC Vegas 54 Results – Preliminary

Women’s Flyweight: Viviane Ara├║jo defeated Andrea Lee via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-27, 29-27)

Lightweight: Michael Johnson defeated Alan Patrick via KO, Round 2 – 3:22

Women’s Strawweight: Virna Jandiroba defeated Angela Hill via unanimous decision (30-27 x3)

Flyweight: Tatsuro Taira defeated Carlos Candelario via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Middleweight: Andre Petroski defeated Nick Maximov via submission (anaconda choke), Round 1 – 1:16

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.