Australian Open 2023 LIVE: Results, schedule, scores, Aussies on court


Australian Open day two will see tournament favourite Novak Djokovic start his campaign and there will be nine Aussies in action including Alex de Minaur and Thanasi Kokkinakis.

There is also two blockbuster men’s first round matches with Italian 13th seed Matteo Berrettini and legend Andy Murray duking it out, while fifth seed Andrey Rublev faces a stern test in US Open 2020 winner Dominic Thiem.

The Sporting News shows you what you have to look forward to on day two.

SEE: Aussies in action

SKIP TO: Rod Laver Arena | Margaret Court Arena | John Cain Arena | KIA Arena | 1573 Arena | Court 3 | Court 5 | Court 6 | Court 7 | Court 8 | Court 12 | Court 13 | Court 14 | Court 15 | Court 16 | Court 17

Australian Open schedule – Day 2 

Rod Laver Arena

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

SABALENKA, Aryna [5] vs. MARTINCOVA, Tereza (CZE)

6-1 6-4 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

SEBOV, Katherine (CAN) def. GARCIA, Caroline (FRA) [4]

6-3 6-0 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

BERRETTINI, Matteo (ITA) [13] vs. MURRAY, Andy (GBR)

6-3 6-3 4-6 6-7(7) 7-6(6) Men’s Singles- First Round
From 7pm ZIDANSEK, Tamara (SLO) vs. JABEUR, Ons (TUN) [2]   Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

CARBALLES BAENA, Roberto (ESP) vs. DJOKOVIC, Novak (SRB) [4]

  Men’s Singles- First Round

Margaret Court Arena 

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

MUGURUZA, Garbiñe (ESP) def by. MERTENS, Elise (BEL) [26]

3-6 7-6(3) 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by WANG, Xiyu (CHN) vs. PLISKOVA, Karolina (CZE) [30] 6-1 6-3 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

VARILLAS, Pablo Juan (PER) vs. ZVEREV, Alexander (GER) [12]

In progress Men’s Singles- First Round
From 7pm TOMOVA, Viktoriya (BUL) vs. BENCIC, Belinda (SUI) [12]   Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by  MACHAC, Tomas (CZE) vs. RUUD, Casper (NOR) [2]   Men’s Singles- First Round

John Cain Arena

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

RUBLEV, Andrey [5] vs. THIEM, Dominic (AUT)

6-3 6-4 6-2

Men’s Singles- First Round

NB 1pm

FRITZ, Taylor (USA) [8] vs. BASILASHVILI, Nikoloz (GEO)

6-4 6-2 4-6 7-5 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

ZANEVSKA, Maryna (BEL) vs. KUDERMETOVA, Veronika [9]

6-2 7-6(4) Women’s Singles- First Round
NB 7pm HSU, Yu Hsiou (TPE) vs. DE MINAUR, Alex (AUS) [22] In progress Men’s Singles- First Round

KIA Arena

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

KANEPI, Kaia (EST) [31] def by. BIRRELL, Kimberly (AUS)

3-6 7-6(4) 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by KRAJINOVIC, Filip (SRB) vs. RUNE, Holger (DEN) [9] 6-2 6-3 6-4 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

KOKKINAKIS, Thanasi (AUS) vs. FOGNINI, Fabio (ITA)

  Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

KASATKINA, Daria [8] vs. GRACHEVA, Varvara

  Women’s Singles- First Round

1573 Arena

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

DIMITROV, Grigor (BUL) [27] def. KARATSEV, Aslan

7-6 (3) 7-5 6-2 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by KONTAVEIT, Anett (EST) [16] vs. GRABHER, Julia (AUT) 6-2 6-3 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

PAOLINI, Jasmine (ITA) vs. SAMSONOVA, Liudmila [18]

In progress Women’s Singles- First Round
NB 4pm  VUKIC, Aleksandar (AUS) vs. HOLT, Brandon (USA)   Men’s Singles- First Round

Court 3

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

FERNANDEZ, Leylah (CAN) vs. CORNET, Alizé (FRA)

7-5 6-2 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by WOLF, J.J. (USA) vs. THOMPSON, Jordan (AUS) In progress Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

TSENG, Chun-Hsin (TPE) vs. POPYRIN, Alexei (AUS)

  Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

HADDAD MAIA, Beatriz (BRA) [14] vs. PARRIZAS DIAZ, Nuria (ESP)

  Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 5

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

HARTONO, Arianne (NED) vs. ROGERS, Shelby (USA)

6-4 6-3 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by VOLYNETS, Katie (USA) vs. RODINA, Evgeniya 6-3 6-2 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

STRUFF, Jan-Lennard (GER) vs. PAUL, Tommy (USA)

6-1 7-6(8) 6-2 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

GASQUET, Richard (FRA) vs. HUMBERT, Ugo (FRA)

  Men’s Singles- First Round

Court 6 

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia vs. GIORGI, Camila (ITA)

6-0 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

JARRY, Nicolas (CHI) vs. KECMANOVIC, Miomir (SRB) [26]

6-3 6-4 7-6(3) Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

O’CONNELL, Christopher (AUS) vs. BROOKSBY, Jenson (USA)

In progress Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

RISKE-AMRITRAJ, Alison (USA) vs. VONDROUSOVA, Marketa (CZE)

  Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 7

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

BAGNIS, Facundo (ARG) vs. EVANS, Daniel (GBR) [25]

6-4 4-6-4 6-4 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by PURCELL, Max (AUS) vs. RUUSUVUORI, Emil (FIN) In progress Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

STEFANINI, Lucrezia (ITA) vs. MARIA, Tatjana (GER)

  Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

STEPHENS, Sloane (USA) vs. POTAPOVA, Anastasia

  Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 8

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

TREVISAN, Martina (ITA) [21] vs. SCHMIEDLOVA, Anna Karolina (SVK)

6-3 6-2 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by CARRENO BUSTA, Pablo (ESP) [14] vs. CACHIN, Pedro (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-1 7-6(3) Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

MARTIC, Petra (CRO) vs. GOLUBIC, Viktorija (SUI)

In progress Women’s Singles- First Round
NB 5pm

KUDLA, Denis (USA) vs. SAFIULLIN, Roman

  Men’s Singles- First Round

Court 12

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

GALAN, Daniel Elahi (COL) vs. CHARDY, Jeremy (FRA)

1-6 7-5 6-1 6-4 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by CRESSY, Maxime (USA) vs. RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert (ESP) In progress Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by SHERIF, Mayar (EGY) vs. LINETTE, Magda (POL)   Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 13

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

BONAVENTURE, Ysaline (BEL) vs. ALEXANDROVA, Ekaterina [19]

6-2 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by FRUHVIRTOVA, Linda (CZE) def. FOURLIS, Jaimee (AUS) 6-0 6-4 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

MMOH, Michael (USA) vs. LOKOLI, Laurent (FRA)

In progress Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

SOUSA, Joao (POR) vs. BAUTISTA AGUT, Roberto (ESP) [24]

  Men’s Singles- First Round

Court 14

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

BERGS, Zizou (BEL) def by. DJERE, Laslo (SRB)

6-4 1-6 6-4 6-1

Men’s Singles- First Round

Followed by SHELTON, Ben (USA) vs. ZHANG, Zhizhen (CHN) In progress Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

ZHANG, Shuai (CHN) [23] vs. TIG, Patricia Maria (ROU)

  Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by BEGU, Irina-Camelia (ROU) [27] vs. MANDLIK, Elizabeth (USA)  

Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 15

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am BELLUCCI, Mattia (ITA) vs. BONZI, Benjamin (FRA) 4-6 6-3 7-6(5) 6-4 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by VEKIC, Donna (CRO) vs. SELEKHMETEVA, Oksana In progress Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

BRONZETTI, Lucia (ITA) vs. SIEGEMUND, Laura (GER)

  Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

LIU, Claire (USA) vs. BRENGLE, Madison (USA)

  Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 16

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

PARRY, Diane (FRA) vs. TOWNSEND, Taylor (USA)

6-1 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by DAVIDOVICH FOKINA, Alejandro (ESP) [30] vs. BUBLIK, Alexander (KAZ) 6-0 6-7(3) 3-6 6-4 6-3 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

CIRSTEA, Sorana (ROU) vs. PUTINTSEVA, Yulia (KAZ)

In progress Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

COUACAUD, Enzo (FRA) vs. DELLIEN, Hugo (BOL)

  Men’s Singles- First Round

Court 17

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

SCHWARTZMAN, Diego (ARG) [23] vs. KRUTYKH, Oleksii (UKR)

6-4 6-7(6) 6-3 7-6(5) Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

DAVIS, Lauren (USA) vs. KOVINIC, Danka (MNE)

In progress Women’s Single- First Round
Followed by

ISNER, John (USA) vs. MANNARINO, Adrian (FRA)

  Men’s Singles- First Round
Time (AEDT) Match Score Court Event
11:00am [31] Kaia Kanepi (EST) def by. Kimberley Birrell (AUS) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-1 KIA Women’s Singles – First Round
2nd match J.J Wolf (USA) vs Jordan Thompson (AUS) In progress Court 3 Men’s Singles – First Round
2nd match Max Purcell (AUS) vs Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) In progress Court 7 Men’s Singles – First Round
2nd match Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) def Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 6-0 6-4 Court 13 Women’s Singles – First Round
3rd match Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)   KIA Men’s Singles – First Round
3rd match Chun-Hsin Tseng (TPE) vs Alexei Popyrin (AUS)    Court 3 Men’s Singles – First Round
3rd match Christopher O’Connell (AUS) vs Jenson Brooksby (USA) In progress Court 6 Men’s Singles – First Round
4th match Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) vs Brandon Holt (USA)   1573 Men’s Singles – First Round
Last match Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) vs [22] Alex de Minaur (AUS) In progress MCA Men’s Singles – First Round

Australian Open schedule and results – Day 1

Rod Laver Arena

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def by. [7] Coco Gauff (USA) 6-1 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Yue Yuan (CHN) def by. [6] Maria Sakkari (GRE) 6-1 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 2:30pm [1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) def Jack Draper (GBR) 7-5 2-6 6-4 6-1 Men’s Singles – First Round
From 7:00pm [1] Iga Swiatek (POL) def Jule Niemeier (GER) 6-4 7-5 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Marcus Giron (USA) vs [7] Daniil Medvedev 6-0 6-1 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round

Margaret Court Arena

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am [3] Jessica Pegula (USA) def Jaqueline Cristian (ROM) 6-0 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [10] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) def Pedro Martinez (ESP) 7-6(1) 6-2 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Sofia Kenin (USA) def by. [24] Victoria Azarenka 6-4 7-6(3) Women’s Singles – First Round
From 7:00pm [3] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) def Quentin Halys (FRA) 6-3 6-4 7-6 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [10] Madison Keys (USA) vs Anna Blinkova 6-4 3-6 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round

John Cain Arena

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA) def Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-4 6-0 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) def by. [15] Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 3:30pm Sebastian Baez (ARG) def by. Jason Kubler (AUS) 6-4 6-4 6-4 Men’s Singles – First Round
NB 6:00pm Vasek Pospisil (CAN) def by. [6] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 1-6 7-6 7-6 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round

KIA Arena

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Anna Kalinskaya def by. [13] Danielle Collins (USA) 7-5 5-7 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Daniel Altmaier (GER) def by. [16] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (5) 7-6 (6)  Men’s Singles – First Round
NB 3:00pm [11] Cameron Norrie (GBR) def Luca van Assche (FRA) 7-6 6-0 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Xinyu Wang [CHN] def Storm Hunter [AUS] 7-6 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round

1573 Arena

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Emma Raducanu (GBR) def Tamara Korpatsch (GER) 6-3 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Dusan Lajovic (SRB) def by. [20] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-1 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [20] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) def Sara Bejlek (CZE) 6-3 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Alex Molcan (SVK) def Stan Wawrinka (SUI) 6-7 6-3 1-6 7-6 6-4 Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 3

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Bianca Andreescu (CAN) def. [25] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 6-2 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Talia Gibson (AUS) def by. Clara Burel (FRA) 6-3 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Dayana Yastremska (UKR) def by. [17] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 6-4 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by John Millman (AUS) def Marc Andrea Huesler (SUI) 6-7 7-5 6-7 6-2 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 5

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) def Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Coco Vandeweghe (USA) def by. Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 6-3 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Jaume Munar (ESP) def by. Dalibor Svrcina (CZE) 6-3 6-2 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [32] Jil Teichmann (SUI) def Harriet Dart (GBR) 7-5 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round

Court 6

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Cristina Bucsa (ESP) def vs Eva Lys (GER) 2-6 6-0 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Tallon Griekspoor (NED) def Pavel Kotov  6-3 7-6(3) 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) def Nuno Borges (POR) 7-6 6-3 6-7 6-1 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Kaja Juvan (SLV) def Selena Janicijevic (FRA) 7-5 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round

Court 7

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Marta Kostyuk (UKR) def [28] Amanda Anisimova (USA) 6-3 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [29] Sebastian Korda (USA) def Cristian Garin (CHI) 6-4 1-6 6-3 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Jiri Lehecka (CZE) def [21] Borna Coric (CRO) 6-3 6-3 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round
NB 5:00pm Laura Jeanjean (FRA) def by. Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 6-0 6-3 Women’s Singles – First Round

Court 8

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Polina Kudermetova def by. Olivia Gadecki (AUS) 7-5 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Mikael Ymer (SWE) def by. [31] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 6-4 6-2 7-5 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Anna Bondar (HUN) def. Ana Bodgan (ROU) 6-2 2-6 6-3 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Yannick Hanfmann (GER) def by. Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 4-6 4-6 6-3 7-6 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 12

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) def vs Arthur Rinderknech (GER) 6-3 6-3 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Bernarda Pera (USA) def Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) 2-6 6-3 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Ernesto Escobedo (MEX) def by. Taro Daniel (JPN) 7-5 6-2 3-6 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 13

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Oscar Otte (GER) def by. Shang Juncheng (CHN) 6-2 6-4 6-7(2) 7-5 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [18] Karen Khachanov def Bernabé Zapata Miralles (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-2 6-0 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Panna Udvardy [HUN] def by. Camila Osorio [COL]  6-4 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 4:00pm [22] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) def Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) 7-5 6-3 Women’s Singles – First Round

Court 14

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Corentin Moutet (FRA) def Wu Yibing (CHN) 6-4 5-7 6-2 4-6 7-5 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Kamilla Rakhimova def by. Kateryna Baindl (UKR) 7-5 6-7(8) 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Zhu Lin (CHN) def Rebecca Marino (CAN) 6-2 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 4:00pm [17] Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) vs Lloyd Harris (RSA) 6-4 6-1 6-7(0) 2-6 7-6(4) Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 15

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am [28] Francisco Cerúndolo (ARG) def Guido Pella (ARG) 6-4, 6-4. 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) def by. Karolína Muchová (CZE) 6-2 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [29] Zheng Qinwen (CHN) def Dalma Gálfi (HUN) 6-0 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 4:00pm Christopher Eubanks (USA) def Kwon Soon-woo (KOR) 6-3 6-7 6-3 4-6 6-4 Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 16

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Kristína Kučová (CZE) def by. Diana Shnaider 7-6(6) 7-5 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Brandon Nakashima (USA) def by. Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 7-6(5) 7-6(1) 1-6 6-7(10) 6-4 Men’s Singles – First Round
NB 3:30pm Laura Pigossi (BRA) def by. Catherine McNally (USA) 7-5 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Thiago Moura Monteiro (BRA) def by. Constant Lestienne (FRA) 6-3 7-6 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 17

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Ilya Ivashka def by. [32] Botic van de Zandschulp (NED) 6-3 3-6 7-5 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Brenda Fruhvirtová (CZE) def Aliaksandra Sasnovich 7-5 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Federico Coria (ARG) def by. Márton Fucsovics (HUN) 4-6 7-5 2-6 7-6 6-2  Men’s Singles – First Round

Getty Images

Australian players on court – Day 1

Time (AEDT) Match Score Court Event
11:00am Polina Kudermetova def by. Olivia Gadecki (AUS) 7-5 6-1 Court 8 Women’s Singles – First Round
2nd match Talia Gibson (AUS) def by. Clara Burel (FRA) 6-3 6-4 Court 3 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 3:30pm Sebastian Baez def by. Jason Kubler (AUS) 6-4 6-4 6-4 John Cain Men’s Singles – First Round
4th match John Millman (AUS) def Marc Andrea Husler (SUI) 6-7 7-5 6-7 6-2 6-3 Court 3 Men’s Singles – First Round
4th match Xinyu Wang (CHN) def Storm Hunter (AUS) 7-6 6-4  KIA Women’s Singles – First Round
4th match Yannick Hanfmann (GER) def by. Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 4-6 4-6 6-3 7-6 6-3 Court 8 Men’s Singles – First Round

Source


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *