UEFA Champions League group stage standings, results, schedule, and fixtures for 2023/24

The 2023/24 Champions League group stage begins another intriguing road towards the biggest prize in European club football.

Thirty-two sides will be dreaming of glory at Wembley on June 1, 2024, and the group stage will cut the amount of teams involved down to 16 before the end of 2023.

Manchester City are favourites to retain their crown this season after Pep Guardiola guided the Cityzens to a first-ever Champions League title final win as part of a trophy treble at the end of 2022/23.

The Sporting News will be updating the 2023/24 Champions League tables and results live after each matchday with the group stages scheduled to be completed on December 13.

MORE: Champions League group stage predictions 2023/24: Odds, betting tips for teams to qualify for knockout round

Champions League tables, fixtures and results in 2023/24

The top two finishers from each group will automatically advance to the Round of 16. Third-place teams drop into the Europa League knockout round playoffs.

Teams will receive three points for a win, one for a draw, and none for a loss. In cases where teams finish even on points, a list of predetermined group stage tiebreakers will be used as per the official tournament rules which start with points, goal difference, and then goals scored in matches played between teams who are tied.

Group A table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Bayern Munich 12 4 4 0 0 11 5 +6
2. Copenhagen 4 4 1 2 1 7 8 -1
3. Galatasaray 4 4 1 2 1 7 9 -2
4. Man United 3 4 1 3 0 9 11 -2

Group A schedule and results

Date Match
Wed, Sept. 20 Galatasaray 2-2 FC Copenhagen
Wed, Sept. 20 Bayern Munich 4-3 Man United
Tue, Oct. 3 Man United 2-3 Galatasaray
Tue, Oct. 3 FC Copenhagen 1-2 Bayern Munich
Tue, Oct. 24 Galatasaray 1-3 Bayern Munich
Tue, Oct. 24 Man United 1-0 FC Copenhagen
Wed, Nov. 8 Bayern Munich 2-0 Galatasaray
Wed, Nov. 8 FC Copenhagen 4-3 Man United
Wed, Nov. 29 Galatasaray vs. Man United
Wed, Nov. 29 Bayern Munich vs. FC Copenhagen
Tue, Dec. 12 Man United vs. Bayern Munich
Tue, Dec. 12 FC Copenhagen vs. Galatasaray

Group B table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Arsenal 9 4 3 1 0 9 3 +6
2. PSV 5 4 1 1 2 4 7 -3
3. Lens 5 4 1 1 2 4 4 0
4. Sevilla 2 4 0 2 2 4 7 -3
See also  Caitlin Clark WNBA preseason debut final score, results: Arike Ogunbowale’s game-winner spoils Fever rookie’s debut

Group B schedule and results

Date Match
Wed, Sept. 20 Sevilla 1-1 Lens
Wed, Sept. 20 Arsenal 4-0 PSV
Tue, Oct. 3 Lens 2-1 Arsenal
Tue, Oct. 3 PSV 2-2 Sevilla
Tue, Oct. 24 Sevilla 1-2 Arsenal
Tue, Oct. 24 Lens 1-1 PSV
Wed, Nov. 8 Arsenal 2-0 Sevilla
Wed, Nov. 8 PSV 1-0 Lens
Wed, Nov. 29 Sevilla vs. PSV
Wed, Nov. 29 Arsenal vs. Lens
Tue, Dec. 12 Lens vs. Sevilla
Tue, Dec. 12 PSV vs. Arsenal

Group C table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Real Madrid 12 4 4 0 0 9 3 +6
2. Napoli 7 4 2 1 1 6 5 +1
3. Sporting Braga 3 4 1 3 0 5 9 -4
4. Union Berlin 1 4 0 3 1 3 6 -3

Group C schedule and results

Date Match
Wed, Sept. 20 Real Madrid 1-0 Union Berlin
Wed, Sept. 20 Braga 1-2 Napoli
Tue, Oct. 3 Union Berlin 2-3 Braga
Tue, Oct. 3 Napoli 2-3 Real Madrid
Tue, Oct. 24 Braga 1-2 Real Madrid
Tue, Oct. 24 Union Berlin 0-1 Napoli
Wed, Nov. 8 Napoli 1-1 Union Berlin
Wed, Nov. 8 Real Madrid 3-0 Braga
Wed, Nov. 29 Real Madrid vs. Napoli
Wed, Nov. 29 Braga vs. Union Berlin
Tue, Dec. 12 Napoli vs. Braga
Tue, Dec. 12 Union Berlin vs. Real Madrid

Group D table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Real Sociedad 10 4 3 0 1 7 2 +5
2. Inter Milan 10 3 3 0 1 5 2 +3
3. RB Salzburg 3 3 1 3 0 3 5 -2
4. Benfica 0 3 0 4 0 1 7 -6

Group D schedule and results

Date Match
Wed, Sept. 20 Real Sociedad 1-1 Inter Milan
Wed, Sept. 20 Benfica 0-2 RB Salzburg
Tue, Oct. 3 RB Salzburg 0-2 Real Sociedad
Tue, Oct. 3 Inter Milan 1-0 Benfica
Tue, Oct. 24 Inter Milan 2-1 RB Salzburg
Tue, Oct. 24 Benfica 0-1 Real Sociedad
Wed, Nov. 8 Real Sociedad 3-1 Benfica
Wed, Nov. 8 RB Salzburg 0-1 Inter Milan
Wed, Nov. 29 Benfica vs. Inter Milan
Wed, Nov. 29 Real Sociedad vs. RB Salzburg
Tue, Dec. 12 Inter Milan vs. Real Sociedad
Tue, Dec. 12 RB Salzburg vs. Benfica

Group E table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Lazio 10 5 3 1 1 7 5 +2
2. Atletico 8 4 2 2 0 12 5 +7
3. Feyenoord 6 4 2 2 0 7 5 +2
4. Celtic 1 5 0 4 1 3 14 -11
See also  Tom Brady-Bill Belichick Raiders rumors: Could GOAT QB, coach reunite in Las Vegas?

Group E schedule and results

Date Match
Tue, Sept. 19 Feyenoord 2-0 Celtic
Tue, Sept. 19 Lazio 1-1 Atletico Madrid
Wed, Oct. 4 Atletico Madrid 3-2 Feyenoord
Wed, Oct. 4 Celtic 1-2 Lazio
Wed, Oct. 25 Feyenoord 3-1 Lazio
Wed, Oct. 25 Celtic 2-2 Atletico Madrid
Tue, Nov. 7 Atletico Madrid 6-0 Celtic
Tue, Nov. 7 Lazio 1-0 Feyenoord
Tue, Nov. 28 Lazio 2-0 Celtic
Tue, Nov. 28 Feyenoord vs. Atletico Madrid
Wed, Dec. 13 Atletico Madrid vs. Lazio
Wed, Dec. 13 Celtic vs. Feyenoord

Group F table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Bor. Dortmund  7 4 2 1 1 3 2 +1
2. PSG 6 4 2 2 0 7 6 +1
3. AC Milan 5 4 1 1 2 2 4 -2
4. Newcastle 4 4 1 1 2 4 4 0

Group F schedule and results

Date Match
Tue, Sept. 19 AC Milan 0-0 Newcastle
Tue, Sept. 19 PSG 2-0 Borussia Dortmund
Wed, Oct. 4 Borussia Dortmund 0-0 AC Milan
Wed, Oct. 4 Newcastle 4-1 PSG
Wed, Oct. 25 PSG 3-0 AC Milan
Wed, Oct. 25 Newcastle 0-1 Borussia Dortmund
Tue, Nov. 7 Borussia Dortmund 2-0 Newcastle
Tue, Nov. 7 AC Milan 2-1 PSG
Tue, Nov. 28 PSG vs. Newcastle
Tue, Nov. 28 AC Milan vs. Borussia Dortmund
Wed, Dec. 13 Borussia Dortmund vs. PSG
Wed, Dec. 13 Newcastle vs. AC Milan

Group G table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Man City 12 4 4 0 0 12 3 +9
2. RB Leipzig 9 4 3 1 0 9 6 +3
3. Red Star Belgrade 1 4 0 3 1 5 10 -4
4. Young Boys 1 4 0 3 1 4 11 -7

Group G schedule and results

Date Match
Tue, Sept. 19 Young Boys 1-3 RB Leipzig
Tue, Sept. 19 Man City 3-1 Red Star Belgrade
Wed, Oct. 4 RB Leipzig 1-3 Man City
Wed, Oct. 4 Red Star Belgrade 2-2 Young Boys
Wed, Oct. 25 RB Leipzig 3-1 Red Star Belgrade
Wed, Oct. 25 Young Boys 1-3 Man City
Tue, Nov. 7 Man City 3-0 Young Boys
Tue, Nov. 7 Red Star Belgrade 1-2 RB Leipzig
Tue, Nov. 28 Man City vs. RB Leipzig
Tue, Nov. 28 Young Boys vs. Red Star Belgrade
Wed, Dec. 13 RB Leipzig vs. Young Boys
Wed, Dec. 13 Red Star Belgrade vs. Man City

Group H table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Barcelona 9 4 3 1 0 8 2 +6
2. Porto 9 4 3 1 0 9 3 +6
3. Shakhtar Donetsk 9 5 3 2 0 7 7 0
4. Antwerp 0 5 0 5 0 3 15 -12
See also  This Month In Curse Tablets

Group H schedule and results

Date Match
Tue, Sept. 19 Barcelona 5-0 Antwerp
Tue, Sept. 19 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-3 Porto
Wed, Oct. 4 Antwerp 2-3 Shakhtar
Wed, Oct. 4 Porto 0-1 Barcelona
Wed, Oct. 25 Barcelona 2-1 Shakhtar Donetsk
Wed, Oct. 25 Antwerp 1-4 Porto
Tue, Nov. 7 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Barcelona
Tue, Nov. 7 Porto 2-0 Antwerp
Tue, Nov. 28 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Antwerp
Tue, Nov. 28 Barcelona vs. Porto
Wed, Dec. 13 Porto vs. Shakhtar Donetsk
Wed, Dec. 13 Antwerp vs. Barcelona

How to watch Champions League around the world

  TV channel Streaming
Australia Stan Sport
Canada DAZN
Hong Kong beIN Sports beIN Sports Connect
India Sony TEN JioTV, Sony LIV
Malaysia beIN Sports beIN Sports Connect, sooka
New Zealand Spark Sport
Singapore beIN Sports beIN Sports Connect, StarHub TV+
UK TNT Sports discovery+
USA CBS, CBSSN,
Univision, TUDN,
UniMas
FuboParamount+,
ViX or ViX+

UK: Matches are broadcast on TNT Sports and streamed on discovery+.

USA: Matches are available to stream on Paramount+ (English) and ViX (Spanish) for subscribers, and when matches are televised on CBS or Univision channels, those are also streamed on Fubo.

Canada: Every Champions League game streams live on DAZN.

Australia: Every UEFA Champions League Match. 4K UHD. Exclusive & Ad-free on Stan Sport. The Home of UEFA Champions League.

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *