Euro 2024 qualifying group tables, standings, fixtures and results for UEFA tournament qualifiers

The road to Euro 2024 officially resumed in March 2023 with qualifying kicking off across Europe.

At the end of the group-stage qualifiers, 21 teams had joined hosts Germany in being guaranteed a place in the tournament so far, with a further three to join them over the coming months. Italy are the defending champions but only narrowly qualified.

A total of 53 nations competed for a spot at Euro 2024 with teams finishing first and second in the 10 qualifying groups (see tables below) booking their tickets to Germany. That accounts for 20 of the 23 open slots.

The remaining berths will be decided via playoffs that will see 12 countries competing for a spot at Euro 2024. The 12 playoff participants were determined based on performance and final rankings from the 2022/23 UEFA Nations League.

MORE: Euro 2024 final bracket with all the results and highlights

The 12 UEFA Nations League group winners (four from League A, four from League B, and four from League C) advanced to the Euro playoffs unless they’d already qualified directly via Euro 2024 qualifying. If already qualified, that country’s place in the playoffs was taken by the next highest-ranked team in their specific league (i.e. League A, B or C). 

The Sporting News is keeping track of Euro 2024 qualifying matches and standings below. This was the list of Euro 2024 group tiebreakers as outlined in the official tournament regulations (Article 15):

  1. Most points obtained in group matches between tied teams;
  2. Superior goal difference in group matches between tied teams;
  3. Most goals scored in group matches between tied teams;
  4. Superior goal difference in all group matches;
  5. Most goals scored in all group matches;
  6. Most away goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Most wins in all group matches;
  8. Most away wins in all group matches;
  9. Fewest disciplinary points (based on yellow and red cards accumulated);
  10. Final position in 2022/23 UEFA Nations League rankings

Euro 2024 qualifying tables, standings and fixtures

Teams with (Q) after their name have reached the finals. Teams with (P) are in the playoffs because of their Nations League performance if they did not finish in the top two of their group.

The playoff semifinals will be held on March 21, 2024, with the finals scheduled for five days later.

Group A table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Spain (Q) 21 8 7 1 0 +20
2. Scotland (Q) 17 8 5 1 2 +9
3. Norway 11 8 3 3 2 +2
4. Georgia (P) 8 8 2 4 2 -6
5. Cyprus 0 8 0 8 0 -25

Group A schedule

Date Match
March 25, 2023 Scotland 3-0 Cyprus
March 25, 2023 Spain 3-0 Norway
March 28, 2023 Georgia 1-1 Norway
March 28, 2023 Scotland 2-0 Spain
June 17, 2023 Norway 1-2 Scotland
June 17, 2023 Cyprus 1-2 Georgia
June 20, 2023 Norway 3-1 Cyprus
June 20, 2023 Scotland 2-0 Georgia
Sept. 8, 2023 Georgia 1-7 Spain
Sept. 8, 2023 Cyprus 0-3 Scotland
Sept. 12, 2023 Norway 2-1 Georgia
Sept. 12, 2023 Spain 6-0 Cyprus
Oct. 12, 2023 Cyprus 0-4 Norway
Oct. 12, 2023 Spain 2-0 Scotland
Oct. 15, 2023 Georgia 4-0 Cyprus
Oct. 15, 2023 Norway 0-1 Spain
Nov. 16, 2023 Georgia 2-2 Scotland
Nov. 16, 2023 Cyprus 1-3 Spain
Nov. 19, 2023 Scotland 3-3 Norway
Nov. 19, 2023 Spain 3-1 Georgia

Group B table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. France (Q) 21 8 7 0 1 +26
2. Netherlands (Q) 15 8 6 2 0 +10
3. Greece (P) 15 8 5 3 0 +6
4. Rep. Ireland 6 8 2 6 0 -1
5. Gibraltar 0 8 0 8 0 -41

Group B schedule

Date Match
March 24, 2023 France 4-0 Netherlands
March 24, 2023 Gibraltar 0-3 Greece
March 27, 2023 Netherlands 3-0 Gibraltar
March 27, 2023 Republic of Ireland 0-1 France
June 16, 2023 Gibraltar 0-3 France
June 16, 2023 Greece 2-1 Republic of Ireland
June 19, 2023 France 1-0 Greece
June 19, 2023 Republic of Ireland 3-0 Gibraltar
Sept. 7, 2023 France 2-0 Republic of Ireland
Sept. 7, 2023 Netherlands 3-0 Greece
Sept. 10, 2023 Greece 5-0 Gibraltar
Sept. 10, 2023 Republic of Ireland 1-2 Netherlands
Oct. 13, 2023 Netherlands 1-2 France
Oct. 13, 2023 Republic of Ireland 0-2 Greece
Oct. 16, 2023 Gibraltar 0-4 Republic of Ireland
Oct. 16, 2023 Greece 0-1 Netherlands
Nov. 18, 2023 France 14-0 Gibraltar
Nov. 18, 2023 Netherlands 1-0 Republic of Ireland
Nov. 21, 2023 Gibraltar 0-6 Netherlands
Nov. 21, 2023 Greece 2-2 France
See also  15 last minute Christmas gift ideas under $100 every sports fan will love — for him and her!

Group C table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. England (Q) 20 8 6 0 2 +18
2. Italy (Q) 14 8 4 2 2 +7
3. Ukraine (P) 14 8 4 2 2 +3
4. North Macedonia 7 8 2 4 2 -10
5. Malta 0 8 0 8 0 -18

Group C schedule

Date Match
March 23, 2023 Italy 1-2 England
March 23, 2023 North Macedonia 2-1 Malta
March 26, 2023 England 2-0 Ukraine
March 26, 2023 Malta 0-2 Italy
June 16, 2023 Malta 0-4 England
June 16, 2023 North Macedonia 2-3 Ukraine
June 19, 2023 England 7-0 North Macedonia
June 19, 2023 Ukraine 1-0 Malta
Sept. 9, 2023 Ukraine 1-1 England
Sept. 9, 2023 North Macedonia 1-1 Italy
Sept. 12, 2023 Italy 2-1 Ukraine
Sept. 12, 2023 Malta 0-2 North Macedonia
Oct. 14, 2023 Ukraine 2-0 North Macedonia
Oct. 14, 2023 Italy 4-0 Malta
Oct. 17, 2023 England 3-1 Italy
Oct.17, 2023 Malta 1-3 Ukraine
Nov. 17, 2023 England 2-0 Malta
Nov. 17, 2023 Italy 5-2 North Macedonia
Nov. 20, 2023 North Macedonia 1-1 England
Nov. 20, 2023 Ukraine 0-0 Italy

Group D table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Turkiye (Q) 17 8 5 1 2 +7
2. Croatia (Q) 16 8 5 2 1 +9
3. Wales (P) 12 8 3 2 1 0
4. Armenia 8 8 2 4 2 -2
5. Latvia 3 8 1 7 0 -14

Group D schedule

Date Match
March 25, 2023 Armenia 1-2 Turkiye
March 25, 2023 Croatia 1-1 Wales
March 28, 2023 Turkiye 0-2 Croatia
March 28, 2023 Wales 1-0 Latvia
June 16, 2023 Latvia 2-3 Turkiye
June 16, 2023 Wales 2-4 Armenia
June 19, 2023 Armenia 2-1 Latvia
June 19, 2023 Turkiye 2-0 Wales
Sept. 8, 2023 Croatia 5-0 Latvia
Sept. 8, 2023 Turkiye 1-1 Armenia
Sept. 11, 2023 Armenia 0-1 Croatia
Sept. 11, 2023 Latvia 0-2 Wales
Oct. 12, 2023 Croatia 0-1 Turkiye
Oct. 12, 2023 Latvia 2-0 Armenia
Oct. 15, 2023 Turkiye 4-0 Latvia
Oct. 15, 2023 Wales 2-1 Croatia
Nov. 18, 2023 Armenia 1-1 Wales
Nov. 18, 2023 Latvia 0-2 Croatia
Nov. 21, 2023 Croatia 1-0 Armenia
Nov. 21, 2023 Wales 1-1 Turkiye

Group E table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Albania (Q) 15 8 4 1 3 +8
2. Czechia (Q) 15 8 4 1 3 +6
3. Poland (P) 11 8 3 3 2 0
4. Moldova 10 8 2 2 4 -3
5. Faroe Islands 2 8 0 6 2 -11

Group E schedule

Date Match
March 24, 2023 Czechia 3-1 Poland
March 24, 2023 Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
March 27, 2023 Moldova 0-0 Czechia
March 27, 2023 Poland 1-0 Albania
June 17, 2023 Albania 2-0 Moldova
June 17, 2023 Faroe Islands 0-3 Czechia
June 20, 2023 Faroe Islands 1-3 Albania
June 20, 2023 Moldova 3-2 Poland
Sept. 7, 2023 Czechia 1-1 Albania
Sept. 7, 2023 Poland 2-0 Faroe Islands
Sept. 10, 2023 Faroe Islands 0-1 Moldova
Sept. 10, 2023 Albania 2-0 Poland
Oct. 12, 2023 Albania 3-0 Czechia
Oct. 12, 2023 Faroe Islands 0-2 Poland
Oct. 15, 2023 Czechia 1-0 Faroe Islands
Oct. 15, 2023 Poland 1-1 Moldova
Nov. 17, 2023 Moldova 1-1 Albania
Nov. 17, 2023 Poland 1-1 Czechia
Nov. 20, 2023 Albania 0-0 Faroe Islands
Nov. 20, 2023 Czechia 3-0 Moldova

Group F table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Belgium (Q) 20 8 6 0 2 +18
2. Austria (Q) 19 8 6 1 1 +10
3. Sweden 10 8 3 4 1 +2
4. Azerbaijan 7 8 2 5 1 -10
5. Estonia (P) 1 8 0 7 1 -20

Group F schedule

Date Match
March 24, 2023 Austria 4-1 Azerbaijan
March 24, 2023 Sweden 0-3 Belgium
March 27, 2023 Austria 2-1 Estonia
March 27, 2023 Sweden 5-0 Azerbaijan
June 17, 2023 Azerbaijan 1-1 Estonia
June 17, 2023 Belgium 1-1 Austria
June 20, 2023 Austria 2-0 Sweden
June 20, 2023 Estonia 0-3 Belgium
Sept. 9, 2023 Azerbaijan 0-1 Belgium
Sept. 9, 2023 Estonia 0-5 Sweden
Sept. 12, 2023 Belgium 5-0 Estonia
Sept. 12, 2023 Sweden 1-3 Austria
Oct. 13, 2023 Austria 2-3 Belgium
Oct. 13, 2023 Estonia 0-2 Azerbaijan
Oct. 16, 2023 Azerbaijan 0-1 Austria
Oct. 16, 2023 Belgium 1-1 Sweden*
Nov. 16, 2023 Azerbaijan 3-0 Sweden
Nov. 16, 2023 Estonia 0-2 Austria
Nov. 19, 2023 Belgium 5-0 Azerbaijan
Nov. 19, 2023 Sweden 2-0 Estonia
See also  Where to watch LSU spring game: Live stream, TV channel, time, rosters for 2024 football scrimmage

* Match abandoned at half-time, scoreline confirmed as final result.


Group G table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Hungary (Q) 18 8 5 0 3 +9
2. Serbia (Q) 14 8 4 2 2 +6
3. Montenegro 11 8 3 3 2 -2
4. Lithuania 6 8 1 4 3 -6
5. Bulgaria 4 8 0 4 4 -7

Group G schedule

Date Match
March 24, 2023 Bulgaria 0-1 Montenegro
March 24, 2023 Serbia 2-0 Lithuania
March 27, 2023 Hungary 3-0 Bulgaria
March 27, 2023 Montenegro 0-2 Serbia
June 17, 2023 Lithuania 1-1 Bulgaria
June 17, 2023 Montenegro 0-0 Hungary
June 20, 2023 Bulgaria 1-1 Serbia
June 20, 2023 Hungary 2-0 Lithuania
Sept. 7, 2023 Lithuania 2-2 Montenegro
Sept. 7, 2023 Serbia 1-2 Hungary
Sept. 10, 2023 Montenegro 2-1 Bulgaria
Sept. 10, 2023 Lithuania 1-3 Serbia 
Oct. 14, 2023 Bulgaria 0-2 Lithuania
Oct. 14, 2023 Hungary 2-1 Serbia
Oct. 17, 2023 Lithuania 2-2 Hungary
Oct. 17, 2023 Serbia 3-1 Montenegro
Nov. 16, 2023 Bulgaria 2-2 Hungary
Nov. 16, 2023 Montenegro 2-0 Lithuania
Nov. 19, 2023 Hungary 3-1 Montenegro
Nov. 19, 2023 Serbia 2-2 Bulgaria 

Group H table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Denmark (Q) 22 10 7 2 1 +9
2. Slovenia (Q) 22 10 7 2 1 +11
3. Finland (P) 18 10 6 4 0 +8
4. Kazakhstan (P) 18 10 6 4 0 +4
5. Northern Ireland 9 10 3 7 0 -4
6. San Marino 0 10 0 10 0 -28

Group H schedule

Date Match
March 23, 2023 Kazakhstan 1-2 Slovenia
March 23, 2023 Denmark 3-1 Finland
March 23, 2023 San Marino 0-2 Northern Ireland
March 26, 2023 Kazakhstan 3-2 Denmark
March 26, 2023 Slovenia 2-0 San Marino
March 26, 2023 Northern Ireland 0-1 Finland
June 16, 2023 Finland 2-0 Slovenia
June 16, 2023 Denmark 1-0 Northern Ireland
June 16, 2023 San Marino 0-3 Kazakhstan
June 19, 2023 Finland 6-0 San Marino
June 19, 2023 Northern Ireland 0-1 Kazakhstan
June 19, 2023 Slovenia 1-1 Denmark
Sept. 7, 2023 Kazakhstan 0-1 Finland
Sept. 7, 2023 Denmark 4-0 San Marino
Sept. 7, 2023 Slovenia 4-2 Northern Ireland
Sept. 10, 2023 Kazakhstan 1-0 Northern Ireland
Sept. 10, 2023 Finland 0-1 Denmark
Sept. 10, 2023 San Marino 0-4 Slovenia
Oct. 14, 2023 Northern Ireland 3-0 San Marino
Oct. 14, 2023 Slovenia 3-0 Finland
Oct. 14, 2023 Denmark 3-1 Kazakhstan
Oct. 17, 2023 Finland 1-2 Kazakhstan
Oct. 17, 2023 Northern Ireland 0-1 Slovenia
Oct. 17, 2023 San Marino 1-2 Denmark
Nov. 17, 2023 Kazakhstan 3-1 San Marino
Nov. 17, 2023 Finland 4-0 Northern Ireland
Nov. 17, 2023 Denmark 2-1 Slovenia
Nov. 20, 2023 Northern Ireland 2-0 Denmark
Nov. 20, 2023 San Marino 1-2 Finland
Nov. 20, 2023 Slovenia 2-1 Kazakhstan

Group I table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Romania (Q) 22 10 6 0 4 +11
2. Switzerland (Q) 17 10 4 1 5 +11
3. Israel (P) 15 10 4 3 3 0
4. Belarus 12 10 3 4 3 -5
5. Kosovo 11 10 2 3 5 0
6. Andorra 2 10 0 7 2 -17

Group I schedule

Date Match
March 25, 2023 Belarus 0-5 Switzerland
March 25, 2023 Israel 1-1 Kosovo
March 25, 2023 Andorra 0-2 Romania
March 28, 2023 Kosovo 1-1 Andorra
March 28, 2023 Romania 2-1 Belarus
March 28, 2023 Switzerland 3-0 Israel
June 16, 2023 Andorra 1-2 Switzerland
June 16, 2023 Belarus 1-2 Israel
June 16, 2023 Kosovo 0-0 Romania
June 19, 2023 Belarus 2-1 Kosovo
June 19, 2023 Israel 2-1 Andorra
June 19, 2023 Switzerland 2-2 Romania
Sept. 9, 2023 Andorra 0-0 Belarus
Sept. 9, 2023 Kosovo 2-2 Switzerland
Sept. 9, 2023 Romania 1-1 Israel
Sept. 12, 2023 Israel 1-0 Belarus
Sept. 12, 2023 Romania 2-0 Kosovo
Sept. 12, 2023 Switzerland 3-0 Andorra
Oct. 12, 2023 Andorra 0-3 Kosovo
Oct. 12, 2023 Belarus 0-0 Romania
Nov. 15, 2023* Israel 1-1 Switzerland
Oct. 15, 2023 Switzerland 3-3 Belarus
Nov. 12, 2023* Kosovo vs Israel
Oct. 15, 2023 Romania 4-0 Andorra
Nov. 18, 2023 Belarus 1-0 Andorra
Nov. 18, 2023 Israel 1-2 Romania
Nov. 18, 2023 Switzerland 1-1 Kosovo
Nov. 21, 2023 Andorra 0-2 Israel
Nov. 21, 2023 Kosovo 0-1 Belarus
Nov. 21, 2023 Romania 1-0 Switzerland
See also  New York Giants 2024 preseason schedule revealed

*Match rescheduled from original date


Group J table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Portugal (Q) 30 10 9 0 0 +34
2. Slovakia (Q) 22 10 7 2 1 +9
3. Luxembourg (P) 17 10 5 3 2 -6
4. Iceland (P) 10 10 3 6 1 +1
5. Bosnia & Herzegovina (P) 9 10 3 7 0 -11
6. Liechtenstein 0 10 0 10 0 -27

Group J schedule

Date Match
March 23, 2023 Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-0 Iceland
March 23, 2023 Portugal 4-0 Liechtenstein
March 23, 2023 Slovakia 0-0 Luxembourg
March 26, 2023 Liechtenstein 0-7 Iceland
March 26, 2023 Luxembourg 0-6 Portugal
March 26, 2023 Slovakia 2-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina
June 17, 2023 Luxembourg 2-0 Liechtenstein
June 17, 2023 Iceland 1-2 Slovakia
June 17, 2023 Portugal 3-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina
June 20, 2023 Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-2 Luxembourg
June 20, 2023 Iceland 0-1 Portugal
June 20, 2023 Liechtenstein 0-1 Slovakia
Sept. 8, 2023 Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-1 Liechtenstein
Sept. 8, 2023 Luxembourg 3-1 Iceland
Sept. 8, 2023 Slovakia 0-1 Portugal
Sept. 11, 2023 Iceland 1-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina
Sept. 11, 2023 Portugal 9-0 Luxembourg
Sept. 11, 2023 Slovakia 3-0 Liechtenstein
Oct. 13, 2023 Iceland 1-1 Luxembourg
Oct. 13, 2023 Liechtenstein 0-2 Bosnia & Herzegovina
Oct. 13, 2023 Portugal 3-2 Slovakia
Oct. 16, 2023 Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-5 Portugal
Oct. 16, 2023 Iceland 4-0 Liechtenstein
Oct. 16, 2023 Luxembourg 0-1 Slovakia
Nov. 16, 2023 Liechtenstein 0-2 Portugal
Nov. 16, 2023 Luxembourg 4-1 Bosnia & Herzegovina
Nov. 16, 2023 Slovakia 4-2 Iceland
Nov. 19, 2023 Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-2 Slovakia
Nov. 19, 2023 Liechtenstein 0-1 Luxembourg
Nov. 19, 2023 Portugal 2-0 Iceland

When is Euro 2024?

Euro 2024 will officially kick off on June 14, 2024 in Germany with the hosts involved in the first match at the Allianz Arena in Munich.

The UEFA tournament will last exactly one month with the final to be played on July 14, 2024 at the Olympiastadion in Berlin.

Euro 2024 will consist of 51 total matches with no third-place playoff to be held.

The tournament will start with the 24 finalists split up in six groups with each group winner and runner-up advancing to the knockout rounds together with the four best third-place teams.

Those 16 sides left standing will then do battle in the single-elimination knockout rounds beginning with the Round of 16, through to the quarter finals, semifinals and then the final in Berlin.

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *