Euro 2024 qualifying permutations: State of play, what teams need to qualify for Germany finals

The group stage of UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying sent 20 teams to the finals automatically after a set of fixtures which ended in November 2023.

Several teams joined hosts Germany at the tournament with games to spare, but others only confirmed their places during the closing fixtures.

Others knew they were guaranteed a qualifying playoff place in March 2024 even if they did not finish in the required top two places of their group.

The Sporting News explains who qualified for Euro 2024, who needs what to qualify next and who’s in peril of missing out entirely.

MORE: UEFA Champions League prize money: How much the winners get in 2023/24

How Euro 2024 qualification works

Of the 53 teams vying for qualification, 23 will get to play in the finals, alongside hosts Germany.

Those teams attempting to qualify were split across 10 groups: seven containing five teams, and three comprising six.

The top two from each group qualified, making up 20 places. The three remaining spots went to the winners of playoff games, which will take place between teams who have performed best in the 2022/23 Nations League.

The group winners of Leagues A, B and C in the Nations League were awarded those playoff spots if they had not already qualified for Euro 2024. If they had, the next best-ranked team in their Nations League group reached the playoffs. If those teams had also already qualified, places filtered down to the next league, finishing with League D.

Who has qualified for Euro 2024?

Here’s the list of teams who qualified through the group stage and their method of progress.

Team Qualification method
Germany Hosts
Belgium Group F — 1st place
France Group B — 1st place
Portugal Group J — 1st place
Scotland Group A — 2nd place
Spain Group A — 1st place
Turkiye Group D – 1st place
Austria Group F — 2nd place
England Group C — 1st place
Hungary Group G — 1st place
Slovakia Group J — 2nd place
Albania Group E – 1st place
Czechia Group E – 2nd place
Denmark Group H — 1st place
Netherlands Group B — 2nd place
Romania Group I – 1st place
Switzerland Group I – 2nd place
Slovenia Group J — 2nd place
Serbia Group G — 2nd place
Croatia Group D – 2nd place
Italy Group C — 2nd place

Euro 2024 playoff qualifying permutations: Who can qualify next?

The Euro 2024 playoffs take place in March 2024. Twelve teams will take part.

There will be six semifinals, all held on March 21, 2024, and then three finals held on March 26. All games are one-off, single-legged affairs.

The six semifinals will be split into three sections — Path A, Path B and Path C — with two games in each and a separate draw to determine which semifinal winner will host that path’s final. The teams in each path are seeded based on their UEFA Nations League ranking, with the top seed facing the fourth seed, and second facing third.

The winners of the three finals will be added to the final lineup for Euro 2024.

Euro 2024 playoff fixtures

Here’s confirmation of the semifinal fixtures and potential final matches.

Semifinals (March 21) Final (March 26)
Georgia vs Luxembourg; Greece vs Kazakhstan Georgia/Luxembourg vs Greece/Kazakhstan
Wales vs Finland; Poland vs Estonia Wales/Finland vs Poland/Estonia
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Ukraine; Israel vs Iceland Bosnia and Herzegovina/Ukraine vs Israel/Iceland

Euro 2024 qualifying permutations: Who qualified?

Here are the final group standings.

Group A

Spain and Scotland qualified because La Roja won 1-0 in Norway on October 15, ensuring the hosts could not catch the top two.

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Spain (Q) 21 8 7 1 0 +20
2. Scotland (Q) 17 8 5 1 2 +9
3. Norway 11 8 3 3 2 +2
4. Georgia (P) 8 8 2 4 2 -6
5. Cyprus 0 8 0 8 0 -25
  • March 25: Scotland 3-0 Cyprus, Spain 3-0 Norway
  • March 28: Georgia 1-1 Norway, Scotland 2-0 Spain
  • June 17: Norway 1-2 Scotland, Cyprus 1-2 Georgia
  • June 20: Norway 3-1 Cyprus, Scotland 2-0 Georgia
  • September 8: Georgia 1-7 Spain, Cyprus 0-3 Scotland
  • September 12: Norway 2-1 Georgia, Spain 6-0 Cyprus
  • October 12: Cyprus 0-4 Norway, Spain 2-0 Scotland
  • October 15: Georgia 4-0 Cyprus, Norway 0-1 Spain
  • November 16: Georgia 2-2 Scotland, Cyprus 1-3 Spain
  • November 19: Scotland 3-3 Norway, Spain 3-1 Georgia

Group B

Two-time champions and 2022 FIFA World Cup finalists France qualified from Group B on Matchday 7 by winning 2-1 in Amsterdam.

The Netherlands followed them by beating Republic of Ireland on November 18. Greece can still reach the finals via the playoff.

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. France (Q) 21 8 7 0 1 +26
2. Netherlands (Q) 15 8 6 2 0 +10
3. Greece (P) 15 8 5 3 0 +6
4. Rep. Ireland 6 8 2 6 0 -1
5. Gibraltar 0 8 0 8 0 -41
  • March 24: France 4-0 Netherlands, Gibraltar 0-3 Greece
  • March 27: Netherlands 3-0 Gibraltar, Republic of Ireland 0-1 France
  • June 16: Gibraltar 0-3 France, Greece 2-1 Republic of Ireland
  • June 19: France 1-0 Greece, Republic of Ireland 3-0 Gibraltar
  • September 7: France 2-0 Republic of Ireland, Netherlands 3-0 Greece
  • September 10: Greece 5-0 Gibraltar, Republic of Ireland 1-2 Netherlands
  • October 13: Netherlands 1-2 France, Republic of Ireland 0-2 Greece
  • October 16: Gibraltar 0-4 Republic of Ireland, Greece 0-1 Netherlands
  • November 18: France 14-0 Gibraltar, Netherlands 1-0 Republic of Ireland
  • November 21: Gibraltar 0-6 Netherlands, Greece 2-2 France

Group C

England qualified for Euro 2024 after securing a 3-1 win over rivals Italy at Wembley Stadium on October 17.

Italy qualified by drawing 0-0 away to Ukraine, who headed to the playoffs.

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. England (Q) 20 8 6 0 2 +18
2. Italy (Q) 14 8 4 2 2 +7
3. Ukraine (P) 14 8 4 2 2 +3
4. North Macedonia 7 8 2 4 2 -10
5. Malta 0 8 0 8 0 -18
  • March 23: Italy 1-2 England, North Macedonia 2-1 Malta
  • March 26: England 2-0 Ukraine, Malta 0-2 Italy
  • June 16: Malta 0-4 England, North Macedonia 2-3 Ukraine
  • June 19: Ukraine 1-0 Malta, England 7-0 North Macedonia
  • September 9: Ukraine 1-1 England, North Macedonia 1-1 Italy
  • September 12: Italy 2-1 Ukraine, Malta 0-2 North Macedonia
  • October 14: Ukraine 2-0 North Macedonia, Italy 4-0 Malta
  • October 17: England 3-1 Italy, Malta 1-3 Ukraine
  • November 17: England 2-0 Malta, Italy 5-2 North Macedonia
  • November 20: North Macedonia 1-1 England, Ukraine 0-0 Italy

Group D

Turkiye were the first team to qualify from Group D. Croatia beat Armenia to join them.

Wales narrowly missed out despite a draw with Turikye on the final matchday, and are in the playoffs.

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Turkiye (Q) 17 8 5 1 2 +7
2. Croatia (Q) 16 8 5 2 1 +9
3. Wales (P) 12 8 3 2 1 0
4. Armenia 8 8 2 4 2 -2
5. Latvia 3 8 1 7 0 -14
  • March 25: Armenia 1-2 Turkiye, Croatia 1-1 Wales
  • March 28: Turkiye 0-2 Croatia, Wales 1-0 Latvia
  • June 16: Latvia 2-3 Turkiye, Wales 2-4 Armenia
  • June 19: Armenia 2-1 Latvia, Turkiye 2-0 Wales
  • September 8: Croatia 5-0 Latvia, Turkiye 1-1 Armenia
  • September 11: Armenia 0-1 Croatia, Latvia 0-1 Wales
  • October 12: Croatia 0-1 Turkiye, Latvia 2-0 Armenia
  • October 15: Turkiye 4-0 Latvia, Wales 2-1 Croatia
  • November 18: Armenia 1-1 Wales, Latvia 0-2 Croatia
  • November 21: Croatia 1-0 Armenia, Wales 1-1 Turkiye

Group E

Albania qualified thanks to a 1-1 draw with Moldova on November 17, and Czechia joined them by beating Moldova three days later.

Poland needed to beat the Czechia on Matchday 9 to qualify but failed to do so and had to settle for a playoff place.

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Albania (Q) 15 8 4 1 3 +8
2. Czechia (Q) 15 8 4 1 3 +6
3. Poland (P) 11 8 3 3 2 0
4. Moldova 10 8 2 2 4 -3
5. Faroe Islands 2 8 0 6 2 -11
  • March 24: Czechia 3-1 Poland, Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
  • March 27: Moldova 0-0 Czechia, Poland 1-0 Albania
  • June 17: Albania 2-0 Moldova, Faroe Islands 0-3 Czechia
  • June 20: Faroe Islands 1-3 Albania, Moldova 3-2 Poland
  • September 7: Czechia 1-1 Albania, Poland 2-0 Faroe Islands
  • September 10: Faroe Islands 0-1 Moldova, Albania 2-0 Poland
  • October 12: Albania 3-0 Czechia, Faroe Islands 0-2 Poland
  • October 15: Czechia 1-0 Faroe Islands, Poland 1-1 Moldova
  • November 17: Moldova 1-1 Albania, Poland 1-1 Czechia
  • November 20: Albania 0-0 Faroe Islands, Czechia 3-0 Moldova

Group F

Belgium qualified by winning in Austria on Matchday 7, and their opponents followed suit on October 16 by defeating Azerbaijan.

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Belgium (Q) 20 8 7 0 1 +18
2. Austria (Q) 19 8 6 1 2 +10
3. Sweden 10 8 3 4 1 +2
4. Azerbaijan 7 8 2 5 1 -10
5. Estonia 1 8 0 7 1 -20
  • March 24: Austria 4-1 Azerbaijan, Sweden 0-3 Belgium
  • March 27: Austria 2-1 Estonia, Sweden 5-0 Azerbaijan
  • June 17: Azerbaijan 1-1 Estonia, Belgium 1-1 Austria
  • June 20: Austria 2-0 Sweden, Estonia 0-3 Belgium
  • September 9: Azerbaijan 0-1 Belgium, Estonia 0-5 Sweden
  • September 12: Belgium 5-0 Estonia, Sweden 1-3 Austria
  • October 13: Austria 2-3 Belgium, Estonia 0-2 Azerbaijan
  • October 16: Azerbaijan 0-1 Austria, Belgium 1-1 Sweden*
  • November 16: Azerbaijan 3-0 Sweden, Estonia 0-2 Austria
  • November 19: Belgium 5-0 Azerbaijan, Sweden 2-0 Estonia

* Match abandoned at half-time, scoreline confirmed as final result.


Group G

Hungary qualified on November 16 with a draw in Bulgaria.

Serbia needed until the final day to confirm their place, becoming the last team of the group stage to qualify for Euro 2024 as they drew with Bulgaria on Matchday 10 while Montenegro fell to Hungary.

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Hungary (Q) 18 8 5 0 3 +9
2. Serbia (Q) 14 8 4 2 2 +6
3. Montenegro 11 8 3 3 2 -2
4. Lithuania 6 8 1 4 3 -6
5. Bulgaria 4 8 0 4 4 -7
  • March 24: Bulgaria 0-1 Montenegro, Serbia 2-0 Lithuania
  • March 27: Hungary 3-0 Bulgaria, Montenegro 0-2 Serbia
  • June 17: Lithuania 1-1 Bulgaria, Montenegro 0-0 Hungary
  • June 20: Bulgaria 1-1 Serbia, Hungary 2-0 Lithuania
  • September 7: Lithuania 2-2  Montenegro, Serbia 1-2 Hungary
  • September 10: Montenegro 2-1 Bulgaria, Lithuania 1-3 Serbia
  • October 14: Bulgaria 0-2 Lithuania, Hungary 2-1 Serbia
  • October 17: Lithuania 2-2 Hungary, Serbia 3-1 Montenegro
  • November 16: Bulgaria 2-2 Hungary, Montenegro 2-0 Lithuania
  • November 19: Hungary 3-1 Montenegro, Serbia 2-2 Bulgaria

Group H

A tight Group H went down to the wire. Denmark secured qualification with a November 17 win over Slovenia, who still can reach the final on Matchday 10 despite the defeat.

Slovenia qualified with a win at home against Kazakhstan.

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Denmark (Q) 22 10 7 2 1 +9
2. Slovenia (Q) 22 10 7 2 1 +11
3. Finland (P) 18 10 6 4 0 +8
4. Kazakhstan (P) 18 10 6 4 0 +4
5. Northern Ireland 9 10 3 7 0 -4
6. San Marino 0 10 0 10 0 -28
  • March 23: Kazakhstan 1-2 Slovenia, Denmark 3-1 Finland, San Marino 0-2 Northern Ireland
  • March 26: Kazakhstan 3-2 Denmark, Slovenia 2-0 San Marino, Northern Ireland 0-1 Finland
  • June 16: Denmark 1-0 Northern Ireland, Finland 2-0 Slovenia, San Marino 0-3 Kazakhstan
  • June 19: Finland 6-0 San Marino, Northern Ireland 0-1 Kazakhstan, Slovenia 1-1 Denmark
  • September 7: Kazakhstan 0-1 Finland, Denmark 4-0 San Marino, Slovenia 4-2 Northern Ireland
  • September 10: Kazakhstan 1-0 Northern Ireland, Finland 0-1 Denmark, San Marino 0-4 Slovenia
  • October 14: Northern Ireland 3-0 San Marino, Slovenia 3-0 Finland, Denmark 3-1 Kazakhstan
  • October 17: Finland 1-2 Kazakhstan, Northern Ireland 0-1 Slovenia, San Marino 1-2 Denmark
  • November 17: Kazakhstan 3-1 San Marino, Finland 4-0 Northern Ireland, Denmark 2-1 Slovenia
  • November 20: Northern Ireland 2-0 Denmark, San Marino 1-2 Finland, Slovenia 2-1 Kazakhstan

Group I

It wasn’t until Matchday nine that any team in Group I secured qualification.

Romania‘s 2-1 win over Israel sent them through, while their opponents had to prepare for the playoffs.

Switzerland also confirmed their place at the finals after a 1-1 draw with Kosovo, eliminating their opponents in the process.

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Romania (Q) 22 10 6 0 4 +11
2. Switzerland (Q) 17 10 4 1 5 +11
3. Israel (P) 15 10 4 3 3 0
4. Belarus 12 10 3 4 3 -5
5. Kosovo 11 10 2 3 5 0
6. Andorra 2 10 0 7 2 -17
  • March 25: Belarus 0-5 Switzerland, Andorra 0-2 Romania, Israel 1-1 Kosovo
  • March 28: Kosovo 1-1 Andorra, Romania 2-1 Belarus, Switzerland 3-0 Israel
  • June 16: Andorra 1-2 Switzerland, Belarus 1-2 Israel, Kosovo 0-0 Romania
  • June 19: Belarus 2-1 Kosovo, Israel 2-1 Andorra, Switzerland 2-2 Romania
  • September 9: Andorra 0-0 Belarus, Kosovo 2-2 Switzerland, Romania 1-1 Israel
  • September 12: Israel 1-0 Belarus, Romania 2-0 Kosovo, Switzerland 3-0 Andorra
  • October 12: Andorra 0-3 Kosovo, Belarus 0-0 Romania, Israel vs Switzerland
  • October 15: Switzerland 3-3 Belarus, Kosovo vs Israel, Romania 4-0 Andorra
  • November 12: Kosovo 1-0 Israel
  • November 15: Israel 1-1 Switzerland
  • November 18: Belarus 1-0 Andorra, Israel 1-2 Romania, Switzerland 1-1 Kosovo
  • November 21: Andorra 0-2 Israel, Kosovo 0-1 Belarus, Romania 1-0 Switzerland

Group J

Led by five-time Ballon d’Or winner Cristiano Ronaldo, Euro 2016 champions Portugal qualified by beating Slovakia at home on October 13 with the help of two goals from their captain, who leads the qualifying competition in scoring.

Slovakia joined them with victory over Iceland on November 16.

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Portugal (Q) 30 10 9 0 0 +34
2. Slovakia (Q) 22 10 7 2 1 +9
3. Luxembourg (P) 17 10 5 3 2 -6
4. Iceland 10 10 3 6 1 +1
5. Bosnia & Herzegovina (P) 9 10 3 7 0 -11
6. Liechtenstein 0 10 0 10 0 -27
  • March 23: Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-0 Iceland, Portugal 4-0 Liechtenstein, Slovakia 0-0 Luxembourg
  • March 26: Liechtenstein 0-7 Iceland, Luxembourg 0-6 Portugal, Slovakia 2-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • June 17: Luxembourg 2-0 Liechtenstein, Iceland 1-2 Slovakia, Portugal 3-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • June 20: Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-2 Luxembourg, Iceland 0-1 Portugal, Liechtenstein 0-1 Slovakia
  • September 8: Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-1 Liechtenstein, Luxembourg 3-1 Iceland, Slovakia 0-1 Portugal
  • September 11: Iceland 1-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina, Portugal 9-0 Luxembourg, Slovakia 3-0 Liechtenstein
  • October 13: Iceland 1-1 Luxembourg, Liechtenstein 0-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina, Portugal 3-2 Slovakia
  • October 16: Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-5 Portugal, Iceland 4-0 Liechtenstein, Luxembourg 0-1 Slovakia
  • November 16: Liechtenstein 0-2 Portugal, Luxembourg 4-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovakia 4-2 Iceland
  • November 29: Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-2 Slovakia, Liechtenstein 0-1 Luxembourg, Portugal 2-0 Iceland

When is Euro 2024?

The finals of Euro 2024 will run from June 14 – July 14, 2024.

The qualifying playoff semifinals will be held on March 21, 2024, with the finals of those scheduled for five days later.

Where is Euro 2024?

This will be the first time Germany has staged the tournament since the reunification of the country. West Germany hosted the 1988 finals, while Germany were 2006 World Cup hosts.

Here are the 10 stadiums where matches will take place.

Stadium City Capacity
Olympiastadion Berlin 70,000
RheinEnergieStadion Cologne 47,000
Signal Iduna Park Dortmund 66,000
Merkur Spiel-Arena Dusseldorf 47,000
Waldstadion Frankfurt 48,000
Arena AufSchalke Gelsenkirchen 50,000
Volksparkstadion Hamburg 50,000
Red Bull Arena Leipzig 42,000
Allianz Arena Munich 67,000
MHPArena Stuttgart 54,000

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *