Snooker Shoot Out 2023 draw, schedule and players competing in ranking event

The 2023 Snooker Shoot Out returns for its 15th edition in Swansea this week. 

Some of the biggest stars in the sport will be taking part in the event which begins on Wednesday, December 6. 

The action is set to last four days with the final taking place on Saturday as Chris Wakelin looks to defend his current title at the event. 

A number of other famous faces will also be taking part in the action, including Mark Williams, Shaun Murphy and Mark Allen to name a few, though there are also some notable absentees. 

Ahead of the event starting, here’s everything you need to know about the tournament’s schedule and who will be facing who in the opening round. 

MORE: Where to watch Snooker Shoot Out 2023: TV channel, live stream for Swansea event

Snooker Shoot Out 2023 top seeds

Chris Wakelin enters the 2023 Snooker Shoot Out as the defending champions although he’ll be up against a stacked field here in Swansea.

The likes of Mark Williams, Shaun Murphy, Mark Allen, Kyren Wilson, Ali Carter, Hossein Vafaei, Stuart Bingham, Jimmy White and Ken Doherty will all be entering the tournament this time around.

A few big-name omissions include Ronnie O’Sullivan, who won’t be here in Swansea after deciding to take some time off following the win of his eighth UK Championship title last weekend. Judd Trump and Luca Brecel will also not be taking part in the event. 

Top women’s players Reanne Evans, Rebecca Kenna and Mink Nutcharut will also be competing at the competition.

Snooker Shoot Out 2023 schedule

Wednesday, December 6 – First round

Thursday, December 7 – First round

Friday, December 8 – Second round

Saturday, December 9 – Third round, fourth round, quarterfinals, semifinal, final

Snooker Shoot Out 2023 draw

Round 1

December 6– 1 p.m. GMT

Chris Wakelin (ENG) v Pang Junxu (CHN)

Joel Connolly (NIR) v Jiang Jun (CHN)

Lyu Haotian (CHN) v Liam Davies (WAL)

Joe Perry (ENG) v Alfie Davies (WAL)

Ali Carter (ENG) v Ross Muir (SCO)

Andrew Pagett (WAL) v Barry Pinches (ENG)

Shaun Liu (HKG) v Ishpreet Singh Chadha (IND)

Ryan Thomerson (AUS) v Elliot Slessor (ENG)

Ricky Walden (ENG) v Iulian Boiko (UKR)

Alexander Ursenbacher (SUI) v Ashley Hugill (ENG)

Zhou Yuelong (CHN) v Stuart Carrington (ENG)

Graeme Dott (SCO) v Sean O’Sullivan (ENG)

Andy Hicks (ENG) v Martin O’Donnell (ENG)

Rod Lawler (ENG) v Oliver Sykes (ENG)

Lukas Kleckers (GER) v Stuart Bingham (ENG)

Ken Doherty (IRL) v Matthew Stevens (WAL)

December 6 – 7 p.m. GMT

Mark Allen (NIR) v Ben Woollaston (ENG)

Michael White (WAL) v Mohamed Ibrahim (EGY)

Allan Taylor (ENG) v Oliver Brown (ENG)

Xing Zihao (CHN) v Xu Si (CHN)

Mark Davis (ENG) v Baipat Siripaporn (THA)

Manasawin Phetmalaikul (THA) v Mostafa Dorgham (EGY)

Cao Yupeng (CHN) v Sydney Wilson (ENG)

Thor Chuan Leong (MAS) v David Gilbert (ENG)

Dominic Dale (WAL) v Fan Zhengyi (CHN)

Duane Jones (WAL) v Jenson Kendrick (ENG)

Andy Lee (HKG) v Joe O’Connor (ENG)

Kyren Wilson (ENG) v Daniel Wells (WAL)

Louis Heathcote (ENG) v Xiao Guodong (CHN)

Liam Pullen (ENG) v Yuan Sijun (CHN)

Ian Burns (ENG) v Florian Nüßle (AUT)

Jimmy White (ENG) v Zak Surety (ENG)

December 7 – 1 p.m. GMT

Hossein Vafaei (IRN) v Riley Powell (WAL)

Adam Duffy (ENG) v Jack Borwick (SCO)

Leone Crowley (IRL) v Jackson Page (WAL)

Tian Pengfei (CHN) v Alex Taubman (WAL)

Stan Moody (ENG) v Rory McLeod (JAM)

Liam Highfield (ENG) v Si Jiahui (CHN)

Oliver Lines (ENG) v Ma Hailong (CHN)

Muhammad Asif (PAK) v Zhang Anda (CHN)

Ryan Day (WAL) v Anton Kazakov (UKR)

Jimmy Robertson (ENG) v James Cahill (ENG)

Andrew Higginson (ENG) v Julien Leclercq (BEL)

Dylan Emery (WAL) v Wu Yize (CHN)

Steven Hallworth (ENG) v Jamie Jones (WAL)

Sanderson Lam (ENG) v Haydon Pinhey (ENG)

Mark Joyce (ENG) v Rebecca Kenna (ENG)

Shaun Murphy (ENG) v Bulcsú Révész (HUN)

December 7 – 7 p.m.

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (THA) v Liu Hongyu (CHN)

Himanshu Jain (IND) v Robbie Williams (ENG)

He Guoqiang (CHN) v Hammad Miah (ENG)

Peng Yisong (CHN) v Ben Mertens (BEL)

David Lilley (ENG) v Reanne Evans (ENG)

John Astley (ENG) v Victor Sarkis (BRA)

Dean Young (SCO) v David Grace (ENG)

Jordan Brown (NIR) v Gary Wilson (ENG)

Ashley Carty (ENG) v Jak Jones (WAL)

Long Zehuang (CHN) v Tom Ford (ENG)

Anthony Hamilton (ENG) v Mink Nutcharut (THA)

Ahmed Aly Elsayed (USA) v Noppon Saengkham (THA)

Alfie Burden (ENG) v Aaron Hill (IRL)

Andres Petrov (EST) v Jamie Clarke (WAL)

Robert Milkins (ENG) v Liam Graham (SCO)

Matthew Selt (ENG) v Mark Williams (WAL)

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *