United Cup schedule, scores, results for 2024 tennis tournament in Sydney and Perth

The Australian summer of tennis is about to get underway with the United Cup.

Sydney and Perth will co-host the second edition of the tournament, which sees nations face off in a mixed-gender format.

In exciting news for tennis fans, the two current world No. 1s – Iga Swiatek and Novak Djokovic – will be in action for their respective countries.

The Sporting News will keep you up to date with the full schedule and results.

MORE: United Cup 2024 – Teams, format, tickets

United Cup 2024: Schedule, results, scores

Note: The order of singles matches may change, but mixed doubles will always be the third match.

SKIP TO: Perth (Group A | Group C | Group E) / Sydney (Group B | Group D | Group F)

Group A (Perth)

Spain vs. Brazil

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Fri. Dec. 29 1:00 pm Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Thiago Seyboth Wild  
Fri. Dec. 29 Followed by Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Beatriz Haddad Maia  
Fri. Dec. 29 Followed by Sara Sorribes Tormo/Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Beatriz Haddad Maia/Marcelo Melo   

Poland vs. Brazil

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Sat. Dec. 30 8:00 pm Iga Swiatek vs. Beatriz Haddad Maia   
Sat. Dec. 30 Followed by Hubert Hurkacz vs. Thiago Seyboth Wild  
Sat. Dec. 30 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Poland vs. Spain

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Mon. Jan. 1 1:00 pm Hubert Hurkacz vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina  
Mon. Jan. 1 Followed by Iga Swiatek vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo  
Mon. Jan. 1 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Group B (Sydney)

Canada vs. Chile

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Sun. Dec. 31 10:30 am Leylah Fernandez vs. Daniela Seguel  
Sun. Dec. 31 Followed by Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Nicolas Jarry  
Sun. Dec. 31 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Greece vs. Chile

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Tue. Jan. 2 10:30 am Maria Sakkari vs. Daniela Seguel   
Tue. Jan. 2 Followed by Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Nicolas Jarry  
Tue. Jan. 2 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Greece vs. Canada

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Wed. Jan. 3 5:30 pm Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime  
Wed. Jan. 3 NB 7:00 pm Maria Sakkari vs. Leylah Fernandez  
Wed. Jan. 3 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Group C (Perth)

Great Britain vs. Australia

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Fri. Dec. 29 8:00 pm Cameron Norrie vs. Alex de Minaur  
Fri. Dec. 29 Followed by Katie Boulter vs. Ajla Tomljanovic  
Fri. Dec. 29 Followed by Katie Boulter/Neal Skupski vs. Storm Hunter/Matthew Ebden  

USA vs. Great Britain

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Sun. Dec. 31 TBC Jessica Pegula vs. Katie Boulter   
Sun. Dec. 31 Followed by Taylor Fritz vs. Cameron Norrie  
Sun. Dec. 31 Followed by Mixed doubles  

USA vs. Australia

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Mon. Jan. 1 8:00 pm Taylor Fritz vs. Alex de Minaur   
Mon. Jan. 1 Followed by Jessica Pegula vs. Ajla Tomljanovic  
Mon. Jan. 1 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Group D (Sydney)

Italy vs. Germany

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Sat. Dec. 30 5:30 pm Jasmine Paolini vs. Angelique Kerber  
Sat. Dec. 30 NB 7:00 pm Lorenzo Sonego vs. Alexander Zverev  
Sat. Dec. 30 Followed by Mixed doubles  

France vs. Germany

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Mon. Jan. 1 5:30 pm Adrian Mannarino vs. Alexander Zverev  
Mon. Jan. 1 NB 7:00 pm Caroline Garcia vs. Angelique Kerber  
Mon. Jan. 1 Followed by Mixed doubles  

France vs. Italy

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Wed. Jan. 3 10:30 am Adrian Mannarino vs. Lorenzo Sonego  
Wed. Jan. 3 Followed by Caroline Garcia vs. Jasmine Paolini  
Wed. Jan. 3 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Group E (Perth)

Czech Republic vs. China

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Sat. Dec. 30 1:00 pm Jiri Lehecka vs. Zhizen Zhang  
Sat. Dec. 30 Followed by Marketa Vondrousova vs. Qinwen Zheng  
Sat. Dec. 30 Followed by Mixed doubles  

China vs. Serbia

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Sun. Dec. 31 TBC Zhizen Zhang vs. Novak Djokovic  
Sun. Dec. 31 Followed by Qinwen Zheng vs. Olga Danilovic  
Sun. Dec. 31 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Czech Republic vs. Serbia

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Tue. Jan. 2 1:00 pm Marketa Vondrousova vs. Olga Danilovic  
Tue. Jan. 2 Followed by Jiri Lehecka vs. Novak Djokovic  
Tue. Jan. 2 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Group F (Sydney)

Netherlands vs. Norway

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Sat. Dec. 30 10:30 am Arantxa Rus vs. Malene Helgo  
Sat. Dec. 30 Followed by Tallon Griekspoor vs. Casper Ruud  
Sat. Dec. 30 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Croatia vs. Norway

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Mon. Jan. 1 10:30 am Donna Vekic vs. Malene Helgo  
Mon. Jan. 1 Followed by Borna Coric vs. Casper Ruud  
Mon. Jan. 1 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Croatia vs. Netherlands

Date Time (AEDT) Match Result
Tue. Jan. 2 5:30 pm Borna Coric vs. Tallon Griekspoor  
Tue. Jan. 2 NB 7:00 pm Donna Vekic vs. Arantxa Rus  
Tue. Jan. 2 Followed by Mixed doubles  

Quarter-finals 

Quarter-final #1 (Perth)

Date Time (AEDT) Match
Wed. Jan. 3 1:00 pm Winner Group A vs. Best runner-up

Quarter-final #2 (Perth)

Date Time (AEDT) Match
Wed. Jan. 3 8:00 pm Winner Group C vs. Winner Group E

Quarter-final #3 (Sydney)

Date Time (AEDT) Match
Thu. Jan. 4 5:30 pm Winner Group D vs. Winner Group F

Quarter-final #4 (Sydney)

Date Time (AEDT) Match
Fri. Jan. 5 5:30 pm Winner Group B vs. Best runner-up

Semi-finals (Sydney)

Semi-final #1

Date Time (AEDT) Match
Sat. Jan. 6 10:30 am Winner QF1 vs. Winner QF3

Semi-final #2

Date Time (AEDT) Match
Sat. Jan. 6 5:30 pm Winner QF2 vs. Winner QF4

Final (Sydney)

Date Time (AEDT) Match
Sun. Jan. 7 5:30 pm Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *