CONCACAF W Gold Cup 2024 fixtures, schedule, results as USWNT, Mexico drawn together for inaugural tournament

The first CONCACAF W Gold Cup will be played in the early stages of 2024, the North and Central American federation announced in December 2023.

With four guest participants from CONMEBOL, the inaugural W Gold Cup tournament will be played just months before the 2024 Summer Olympics, giving teams a chance to prove themselves on a new and more glamorous continental stage while also preparing for the all-important tournament to come.

The draw was completed on December 11, meaning the matchups are set and each team has its path to the final set in stone.

Notably, the United States were drawn into a difficult group against rivals Mexico and rising South American side Argentina. They will be tested as Emma Hayes, who will not take charge of the team until the end of Chelsea’s club season, begins the nation’s redemption tour from the Women’s World Cup disappointment in 2023.

MORE: How new USWNT head coach Emma Hayes will fit with the U.S. women’s team

How to watch 2024 CONCACAF W Gold Cup

The English language broadcast rights for the 2024 CONCACAF W Gold Cup are owned exclusively by CBS Sports, who are placing the group stage on streaming service Paramount+.

The group-stage draw for the event, held on December 11, 2023, was hosted by CBS reporter Susannah Collins, the first indication that CBS and their streaming service Paramount+ would be a major player in the broadcasting of the tournament.

There is also a Spanish-language broadcast available in the United States on ESPN Deportes, which is available to stream on Fubo and ESPN+.

Teams in 2024 CONCACAF W Gold Cup

Twelve teams will participate in the inaugural edition of the CONCACAF W Gold Cup, with eight hailing from North and Central America, and the other four entering as guest invites from South America.

The auto qualifiers from CONCACAF include the two Olympic participants USA and Canada, along with three group winners from qualifying League A, and three yet-to-be determined qualifiers from the playoff round.

CONMEBOL, meanwhile, sends their four semifinalists from the most recent Copa America Femenina, including winners Brazil and runners-up Colombia, the latter of which impressed at the 2023 Women’s World Cup by winning their difficult group.

Confederation Nation FIFA Rank Qualified Via
CONCACAF USA 3 2022 CONCACAF W Championship winner
CONCACAF Canada 10 CONCACAF Olympic playoff winner
CONCACAF Mexico 36 Qualifying League A Group A winner
CONCACAF Panama 55 Qualifying League A Group B winner
CONCACAF Costa Rica 43 Qualifying League A Group C winner
CONCACAF TBD (Haiti/Puerto Rico)   Qualifying playoff winner 1
CONCACAF TBD (El Salvador/Guatemala)   Qualifying playoff winner 2
CONCACAF TBD (Guyana/Dominican Rep.)   Qualifying playoff winner 3
CONMEBOL Brazil 9 2022 Copa America Femenina winners
CONMEBOL Colombia 22 2022 Copa America Femenina runners-up
CONMEBOL Argentina 31 2022 Copa America Femenina semifinalist
CONMEBOL Paraguay 49 2022 Copa America Femenina semifinalist

2024 CONCACAF W Gold Cup fixtures, schedule

Preliminary Qualifiers

To craft three preliminary qualification matches, CONCACAF pulled the three group runners-up from qualifying League A plus three group winners from qualifying League B, which were then ranked by CONCACAF ranking points and matched up against one another based on that seeding.

The three winners from these qualifying matches will secure a place at the competition and be slotted into their respective groups.

Date Time (ET) Match Location
Feb. 17, 2024 4 p.m. Q1: Haiti 0-1 Puerto Rico Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA)
Feb. 17, 2024 7 p.m. Q2: El Salvador 3-1 Guatemala Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA)
Feb. 17, 2024 10 p.m. Q3: Guyana 0-1 Dominican Republic Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA)

Group Stage

The top two teams in each group will qualify for the knockout stage directly.

Additionally, the three third-place nations will be placed into a table and ranked based on their group-stage results, with the top two advancing to the quarterfinals as well.

Group A table

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. USA 2 6 2-0-0 +9
2. Mexico 2 4 1-1-0 +8
3. Argentina 2 1 0-1-1 -4
4. Dominican Rep. 2 0 0-0-2 -13

Group A fixtures

Date Time (ET) Match Location
Feb. 20, 2024 7:30 p.m. Mexico 0-0 Argentina Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA)
Feb. 20, 2024 10:15 p.m. USA 5-0 Dominican Rep. Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA)
Feb. 23, 2024 7:30 p.m. Dominican Rep. 0-8 Mexico Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA)
Feb. 23, 2024 10:15 p.m. Argentina 0-4 USA Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA)
Feb. 26, 2024 7 p.m. Argentina vs. Dominican Rep. Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA)
Feb. 26, 2024 10:15 p.m. USA vs. Mexico Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA)

Group B table

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. Brazil 2 6 2-0-0 +2
2. Colombia 2 3 1-0-1 +5
3. Puerto Rico 2 3 1-0-1 0
4. Panama 2 0 0-0-2 -7

Group B fixtures

Date Time (ET) Match Location
Feb. 21, 2024 7:30 p.m. Panama 0-6 Colombia Snapdragon Stadium (San Diego, CA)
Feb. 21, 2024 10:15 p.m. Brazil 1-0 Puerto Rico Snapdragon Stadium (San Diego, CA)
Feb. 24, 2024 7:30 p.m. Puerto Rico 2-1 Panama Snapdragon Stadium (San Diego, CA)
Feb. 24, 2024 10:15 p.m. Colombia 0-1 Brazil Snapdragon Stadium (San Diego, CA)
Feb. 27, 2024 7 p.m. Colombia vs. Puerto Rico Snapdragon Stadium (San Diego, CA)
Feb. 27, 2024 10:15 p.m. Brazil vs. Panama Snapdragon Stadium (San Diego, CA)

Group C table

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. Canada 2 6 2-0-0 +10
2. Costa Rica 2 3 1-0-1 +1
3. Paraguay 2 3 1-0-1 -3
4. El Salvador 2 0 0-0-2 -8

Group C fixtures

Date Time (ET) Match Location
Feb. 22, 2024 6:15 p.m. Costa Rica 0-1 Paraguay Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, TX)
Feb. 22, 2024 9 p.m. Canada 6-0 El Salvador Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, TX)
Feb. 25, 2024 5 p.m. Paraguay 0-4 Canada Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, TX)
Feb. 25, 2024 8 p.m. El Salvador 0-2 Costa Rica Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, TX)
Feb. 28, 2024 6 p.m. Canada vs. Costa Rica Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, TX)
Feb. 28, 2024 9 p.m. Paraguay vs. El Salvador Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, TX)

Knockout Stage

The knockout stage will be structured by a re-seeding of the teams from the group stage. The four group winners will be ranked 1-3 by their group results, the group runners-up the same ranked 4-6, and the two third-place qualifiers ordered 7-8.

Then, the matchups will be crafted by pairing the highest-ranking qualifiers with the lowest-ranking qualifiers, and so on. Thus, it behooves group qualifiers to continue picking up points in order to see themselves earn as high a qualifying ranking as possible to secure the most advantageous draw.

Quarterfinals

Date Time (ET) Match Location
Mar. 2, 2024 TBD QF1: Qualifier #1 vs. Qualifier #8 BMO Stadium (Los Angeles, CA)
Mar. 2, 2024 TBD QF2: Qualifier #2 vs. Qualifier #7 BMO Stadium (Los Angeles, CA)
Mar. 3, 2024 TBD QF3: Qualifier #3 vs. Qualifier #6 BMO Stadium (Los Angeles, CA)
Mar. 3, 2024 TBD QF4: Qualifier #4 vs. Qualifier #5 BMO Stadium (Los Angeles, CA)

Semifinals

Date Time (ET) Match Location
Mar. 6, 2024 TBD SF1: QF1 winner vs. QF3 winner Snapdragon Stadium (San Diego, CA)
Mar. 6, 2024 TBD SF2: QF2 winner vs. QF4 winner Snapdragon Stadium (San Diego, CA)

Final

Date Time (ET) Match Location
Mar. 10, 2024 TBD SF1 winner vs. SF2 winner Snapdragon Stadium (San Diego, CA)

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *