Big Ten wrestling championships 2024 TV coverage, live streams, schedule and more to watch

Following a season that saw several schools impress, the Big Ten wrestling championships have arrived. 

Maryland will host the much-anticipated event from the XFINITY Center in College Park. There are five sessions, including the opening round, semifinals, and consolation rounds.  

Top-ranked Penn State will be part of the action. With a 12-0 record and 350 points, the Nittany Lions are ready to decimate the competition. The school has won seven Big Ten Conference tournaments, including the 2023 edition. 

Penn State wrestlers are the top preliminary seeds in five of the 10 weight classes entering the event. 

Here’s all you need to know about the Big Ten wrestling championships, from channel, time, schedule, and more. 

Where to watch Big Ten wrestling championships: TV channel, live stream

  • TV channel: Big Ten Network
  • Live streamFubo

The Big Ten Wrestling Championship sessions are live on Big Ten Network and can be streamed via Fubo. Start your free trial now. 

What time is the Big Ten wrestling championships

  • Date: Saturday, March 9 – Sunday, March 10

The Big Ten wrestling championships start on March 9 from the XFINITY Center in College Park, Maryland.

Date Time (ET) Session
Saturday, March 9 10 a.m. Session I (First Round, Quarterfinals, Wrestlebacks)
Saturday, March 9 5 p.m. Session II (Consolation Matches, Wrestlebacks)
Saturday, March 9 7 p.m. Session II (Semifinals)
Sunday, March 10 12 p.m. Session III (Consolation Semifinals, 7th-Place Matches)
Sunday, March 10 4:30 p.m. Session IV (1st-, 3rd- and 5th- Place Matches)

Big Ten wrestling championships tickets

All sessions for the Big Ten Wrestling Championships are available via StubHub. Wrestling fans can buy a bundle or individual tickets

Tickets start at $27 for a bundle package. Prices then range from $30, $40, $50, $60, $80, $90, and $117. Individual tickets start at $5.

Big Ten wrestling championships pre-seeds

The preliminary seeds in each weight class were voted on by Big Ten coaches. 

125 lbs. 

  1. Matt Ramos (PUR) 
  2. Drake Ayala (IOWA) 
  3. Eric Barnett (WIS) 
  4. Patrick McKee (MINN) 
  5. Caleb Smith (NEB) 
  6. Braeden Davis (PSU) 
  7. Michael DeAugustino (MICH) 
  8. Brendan McCrone (OSU) 
  9. Dean Peterson (RUT) 
  10. Tristan Lujan (MSU) 
  11. Justin Cardani (ILL) 
  12. Massey Odiotti (NU) 
  13. Tommy Capul (MD) 
  14. Blaine Frazier (IND) 

133 lbs. 

  1. Dylan Ragusin (MICH) 
  2. Dylan Shawver (RUT) 
  3. Nic Bouzakis (OSU) 
  4. Jacob Van Dee (NEB) 
  5. Aaron Nagao (PSU) 
  6. Tony Madrigal (ILL) 
  7. Braxton Brown (MD) 
  8. Tyler Wells (MINN) 
  9. Nicolar Rivera (WIS) 
  10. Cayden Rooks (IND) 
  11. Dustin Norris (PUR) 
  12. Andrew Hampton (MSU) 
  13. Patrick Adams (NU) 
  14. Brody Teske (IOWA) 

141 lbs. 

  1. Beau Bartlett (PSU) 
  2. Jesse Mendez (OSU) 
  3. Real Woods (IOWA) 
  4. Brock Hardy (NEB) 
  5. Sergio Lemley (MICH) 
  6. Danny Pucino (ILL) 
  7. Mitch Moore (RUT) 
  8. Jordan Hamdan (MSU) 
  9. Dan Fongaro (IND) 
  10. Vance VomBaur (MINN) 
  11. Kal Miller (MD) 
  12. Greyson Clark (PUR) 
  13. Kolby McClain (NU) 
  14. Felix Lettini (WIS) 

149 lbs. 

  1. Ridge Lovett (NEB) 
  2. Austin Gomez (MICH) 
  3. Caleb Rathjen (IOWA) 
  4. Tyler Kasak (PSU) 
  5. Dylan D’Emilio (OSU) 
  6. Ethen Miller (MD) 
  7. Joseph Zargo (WIS) 
  8. Graham Rooks (IND) 
  9. Drew Roberts (MINN) 
  10. Michael Cetta (RUT) 
  11. Marcos Polanco (PUR) 
  12. Braden Stauffenberg (MSU) 
  13. Aiden Vandenbush (NU) 
  14. Jake Harrier (ILL) 

157 lbs. 

  1. Levi Haines (PSU) 
  2. Michael Blockhus (MINN) 
  3. Brayton Lee (IND) 
  4. Jared Franek (IOWA) 
  5. Peyton Robb (NEB) 
  6. Chase Saldate (MSU) 
  7. Will Lewan (MICH) 
  8. Joey Blaze (PUR) 
  9. Trevor Chumbley (NU) 
  10. Isaac Wilcox (OSU) 
  11. Al DeSantis (RUT) 
  12. Michael North (MD) 
  13. Luke Mechler (WIS) 
  14. Logan Swaw (ILL) 

165 lbs. 

  1. Dean Hamiti (WIS) 
  2. Mitchell Mesenbrink (PSU) 
  3. Michael Caliendo (IOWA) 
  4. Caleb Fish (MSU) 
  5. Antrell Taylor (NEB) 
  6. Cameron Amine (MICH) 
  7. Stoney Buell (PUR) 
  8. Bryce Hepner (OSU) 
  9. Tyler Lillard (IND) 
  10. Blaine Brenner (MINN) 
  11. Chris Moore (ILL) 
  12. Maxx Mayfield (NU) 
  13. Anthony White (RUT) 
  14. AJ Rodrigues (MD) 

174 lbs. 

  1. Carter Starocci (PSU) 
  2. Shane Griffith (MICH) 
  3. Patrick Kennedy (IOWA) 
  4. Edmond Ruth (ILL) 
  5. Rocco Welsh (OSU) 
  6. Jackson Turley (RUT) 
  7. Max Maylor (WIS) 
  8. DJ Washington (IND) 
  9. Andrew Sparks (MINN) 
  10. Brody Baumann (PUR) 
  11. Dominic Solis (MD) 
  12. Bubba Wilson (NEB) 
  13. DJ Shannon (MSU) 
  14. David Ferrante (NU)

184 lbs. 

  1. Isaiah Salazar (MINN) 
  2. Lenny Pinto (NEB) 
  3. Bernie Truax (PSU) 
  4. Ryder Rogotzke (OSU) 
  5. Jaden Bullock (MICH) 
  6. Layne Malczewski (MSU) 
  7. Shane Liegel (WIS) 
  8. Brian Soldano (RUT) 
  9. Troy Fisher (NU) 
  10. Roman Rogotzke (IND) 
  11. Dylan Connell (ILL) 
  12. James Rowley (PUR) 
  13. Aiden Riggins (IOWA) 
  14. Chase Mielnik (MD) 

197 lbs. 

  1. Aaron Brooks (PSU) 
  2. Jaxon Smith (MD) 
  3. Zach Glazier (IOWA) 
  4. Silas Allred (NEB) 
  5. Garrett Joles (MINN) 
  6. Luke Geog (OSU) 
  7. John Poznanski (RUT) 
  8. Evan Bates (NU) 
  9. Ben Vanadia (PUR) 
  10. Gabe Sollars (IND) 
  11. Kael Wisler (MSU) 
  12. Isiah Pettigrew (ILL) 
  13. Bobby Striggow (MICH) 
  14. Josh Otto (WIS) 

285 lbs. 

  1. Greg Kerkvliet (PSU) 
  2. Nick Feldman (OSU) 
  3. Lucas Davison (MICH) 
  4. Yaraslau Slavikouski (RUT) 
  5. Seth Nevills (MD) 
  6. Nick Willham (IND) 
  7. Bradley Hill (IOWA) 
  8. Bennett Tabor (MINN) 
  9. Josh Terrill (MSU) 
  10. Nash Hutmacher (NEB) 
  11. Jack Jessen (NU) 
  12. Gannon Rosenfeld (WIS) 
  13. Peter Marinopoulos (ILL) 
  14. Hayden Filipovich (PUR) 

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *