Copa America 2024 schedule of matches, fixtures, results and group standings for CONMEBOL championship in USA

The 2024 Copa America will bring North and South America together for a special edition of the CONMEBOL continental championship and celebrate the run-up to the 2026 World Cup in the United States.

Hosted in the USA, the Copa America will feature the usual 10 South American nations along with six North American guests who will challenge the established CONMEBOL powers for their own continental crown.

Lionel Messi and defending champions Argentina, as well as global football power Brazil, will be forced to navigate a 16-team competition that not only features all the usual challengers, but also the likes of USA, Mexico, and Jamaica as the North American confederation hopes to provide a stiff challenge ahead of the 2026 FIFA tournament in their backyard.

With the group-stage draw completed on December 7, the participants all know their fate and are ready for the competition proper, as they prepare for the chance to prove themselves against fellow global powerhouses.

BUY NOW: Cheapest tickets for Copa America 2024 available on StubHub

2024 Copa America schedule, format

The 2024 Copa America will feature 16 teams drawn into four groups of four teams each. The draw took place on Thursday, December 7, 2023 in Miami, Florida.

Competition will then begin on June 20, 2024 with the opening group stage match from Atlanta, GA featuring defending champions Argentina against playoff winners Canada. The group stage will then run through July 2, with the top two finishers in each group advancing to the knockout stage, while the bottom two are eliminated.

The knockout stage will begin on July 4 with the quarterfinals, with a single-elimination bracket played through to conclusion. The lone exception will be a third-place match arranged for those defeated in the semifinal, contested the day before the final is played on July 14.

See also  Erling Haaland’s Champions League goal record: How many Man City striker needs to pass Cristiano Ronaldo for single season mark
Round Dates
Group Stage June 20 — July 2, 2024
Quarterfinals July 4-6, 2024
Semifinals July 9-10, 2024
Third Place July 13, 2024
Final July 14, 2024

Teams in 2024 Copa America

The 16 teams in the 2024 Copa America were broken up into four pots of four teams each for the group-stage draw.

Pot 1 consisted of four pre-drawn teams broken up into the first position in each of the four groups. First were defending champions Argentina, who were pre-selected into Group A and given the opening match of the tournament. To round out Pot 1 is reigning CONCACAF Gold Cup champions Mexico, hosts and defending CONCACAF Nations League champions USA, and the next highest-ranked CONMEBOL side Brazil.

https://sc2rep.ru/f/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=124137
https://bbs.beiww.com/space-uid-3133647.html
http://fujiapuerbbs.com/home.php?mod=space&uid=3130494
https://www.novoshodnensky.org/members/detskidrehi.25917/
http://becti.net/user/detskidrehi/
http://www2.tvboxnow.com/space-uid-3032962.html

The remaining four pots were arrange by FIFA ranking, with the two CONCACAF playoff winners pre-drawn into Pot 4. Two teams’ spots come via the playoffs in March, with Canada beating Trinidad & Tobago and Honduras meeting Costa Rica across two legs.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Argentina Uruguay Chile Jamaica
Mexico Colombia Panama Bolivia
USA (host) Ecuador Venezuela Canada
Brazil Peru Paraguay Playoff winner

2024 Copa America teams, schedule, matches and group standings

With 16 teams set to participate (10 from CONMEBOL and six from CONCACAF), the initial phase will feature four groups of four teams each.

The top two finishers in each group will advance to the knockout stage, which will feature eight teams parsed out in a single-elimination bracket.

Group Stage

Group A standings

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. Argentina 0 0 0-0-0 0
2. Peru 0 0 0-0-0 0
3. Chile 0 0 0-0-0 0
4. Canada 0 0 0-0-0 0
See also  Copa America 2024 Group A: Teams, table, standings, schedule, results for Argentina and other nations

Group A fixtures, results

Date Time (ET) Match (click to buy tickets) Location
June 20, 2024 8 p.m. Argentina vs. Canada Atlanta, GA (Mercedes-Benz Stadium)
June 21 8 p.m. Peru vs. Chile Arlington, TX (AT&T Stadium)
June 25 6 p.m. Peru vs. Canada Kansas City, KS (Children’s Mercy Park)
June 25 9 p.m. Chile vs. Argentina East Rutherford, NJ (MetLife Stadium)
June 29 8 p.m. Argentina vs. Peru Miami, FL (Hard Rock Stadium)
June 29 8 p.m. Canada vs. Chile Orlando, FL (Exploria Stadium)

Group B standings

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. Mexico 0 0 0-0-0 0
2. Ecuador 0 0 0-0-0 0
3. Venezuela 0 0 0-0-0 0
4. Jamaica 0 0 0-0-0 0

Group B fixtures, results

Date Time (ET) Match (click to buy tickets) Location
June 22, 2024 6 p.m. Ecuador vs. Venezuela Santa Clara, CA (Levi’s Stadium)
June 22 7 p.m. Mexico vs. Jamaica Houston, TX (NRG Stadium)
June 26 6 p.m. Ecuador vs. Jamaica Las Vegas, NV (Allegiant Stadium)
June 26 7 p.m. Venezuela vs. Mexico Inglewood, CA (SoFi Stadium)
June 30 8 p.m. Jamaica vs. Venezuela Austin, TX (Q2 Stadium)
June 30 8 p.m. Mexico vs. Ecuador Glendale, AZ (State Farm Stadium)

Group C standings

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. USA 0 0 0-0-0 0
2. Uruguay 0 0 0-0-0 0
3. Panama 0 0 0-0-0 0
4. Bolivia 0 0 0-0-0 0

Group C fixtures, results

Date Time (ET) Match (click to buy tickets) Location
June 23, 2024 6 p.m. USA vs. Bolivia Arlington, TX (AT&T Stadium)
June 23 7 p.m. Uruguay vs. Panama Miami, FL (Hard Rock Stadium)
June 27 6 p.m. Panama vs. USA Atlanta, GA (Mercedes-Benz Stadium)
June 27 7 p.m. Uruguay vs. Bolivia East Rutherford, NJ (MetLife Stadium)
July 1 9 p.m. Bolivia vs. Panama Orlando, FL (Exploria Stadium)
July 1 9 p.m. USA vs. Uruguay Kansas City, MO (Arrowhead Stadium)

Group D standings

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. Brazil 0 0 0-0-0 0
2. Colombia 0 0 0-0-0 0
3. Paraguay 0 0 0-0-0 0
4. Costa Rica/Honduras 0 0 0-0-0 0

Group D fixtures, results

Date Time (ET) Match (click to buy tickets) Location
June 24, 2024 6 p.m. Colombia vs. Paraguay Houston, TX (NRG Stadium)
June 24 7 p.m. Brazil vs. Playoff Winner Inglewood, CA (SoFi Stadium)
June 28 6 p.m. Colombia vs. Playoff Winner Glendale, AZ (State Farm Stadium)
June 28 7 p.m. Paraguay vs. Brazil Las Vegas, NV (Allegiant Stadium)
July 2 9 p.m. Playoff Winner vs. Paraguay Austin, TX (Q2 Stadium)
July 2 9 p.m. Brazil vs. Colombia Santa Clara, CA (Levi’s Stadium)
See also  Ryan Garcia vs. Oscar Duarte fight date, start time, card, price & odds for 2023 boxing fight

Knockout stage

Quarterfinals

Date Time (ET) Match (click to buy tickets) Location
July 4, 2024 TBD QF1: Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up Houston, TX (NRG Stadium)
July 5, 2024 TBD QF2: Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up Arlington, TX (AT&T Stadium)
July 6, 2024 TBD QF3: Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up Las Vegas, NV (Allegiant Stadium)
July 6, 2024 TBD QF4: Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up Glendale, AZ (State Farm Stadium)

Semifinals

Third-place match

Date Time (ET) Match (click to buy tickets) Location
July 13, 2024 TBD SF loser vs. SF loser Charlotte, NC (Bank of America Stadium)

Final

Date Time (ET) Match (click to buy tickets) Location
July 14, 2024 TBD SF winner vs. SF winner Hard Rock Stadium (Miami, FL)

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *