2024 WrestleMania 40 event schedule: Times, TV channels, matches, tickets for WWE, NXT, AEW, GCW, ROH & more

When a city is awarded a WrestleMania, it comes with some benefits. Those benefits include fans coming in droves from all over to enjoy some wrestling and drive up the economy of the selected host. This year, WrestleMania 40 takes place on April 6 and 7 in Philadelphia.

WWE hosts several events during WrestleMania week, from regular programming, NXT TakeOver events, the WWE Hall of Fame, and, of course, WrestleMania. And WWE isn’t the only hot ticket in town as promotions from all over take advantage of the busy atmosphere.

Outside of The Rock, Roman Reigns, Becky Lynch, Rhea Ripley, and Cody Rhodes, some of your favorite talent outside of WWE have gotten booked to entertain. That includes Nic Nemeth, Minoru Suzuki, Konosuke Takeshita, Maki Itoh, Rob Van Dam, Masha Slamovich, and more. Some will compete in multiple, even on the same day!

From Monday, April 1 to April 8, there is something for everyone. Which event will you be attending?

BUY NOW: WWE WrestleMania 40 tickets on sale at StubHub

The Sporting News has provided a full schedule of wrestling events, which will be updated frequently. Included will be times and matches. 

WrestleMania 40 Weekend Schedule

Monday, April 1

  • 8 p.m. ET – WWE Monday Night Raw – Barclays Center – Brooklyn , New York (USA Network/FUBO)

You can watch WWE Raw Live on USA Network in the US. Fans who don’t have cable can stream WWE Raw with Fubo which is offering a free trial for all new subscribers.

For a limited time, new subscribers can save $40 on Fubo’s Pro, Elite and Premier plans.

  • 8 p.m. ET – H2O Wrestling: Monday Night DEATH (Vol. 5) – H2O Wrestling Center – Williamstown, New Jersey (IWTV)
    • Neil Diamond Cutter (c) vs. Joel Bateman vs. Colby Corino in a Danny Havoc World Hardcore Title match
    • The Pillars (Malcolm Monroe III and Tommy Vendetta) (c) vs. Chris Bradley and Kristian Ross for the H2O Tag Team Titles
    • JB Anderson vs. Mouse vs. Killdozer vs. Lady Blakely vs. Kit Osbourne vs. Jess Moss in a Hardcore Scramble match
    • George Gatton vs. Jimmy Chondo Lyon in an Anything Goes match
    • Zayda Steel vs. Marcus Mathers
    • Tank vs. Lowlife Louis Ramos
    • Kennedi Hardcastle vs. Jaden Newman

Tuesday, April 2

  • 8 p.m. ET – H2O Wrestling: The Hustle Cup 4 – H2O Wrestling Center – Williamstown, New Jersey (IWTW)

Wednesday, April 3

  • 5 p.m. ET – Labor of Love & Sean Henderson Presents: WrestleJawn – Attic Brewing Company – Philadelphia (IWTV) 
    • Cheeseburger vs. Weber Hatfield for the Labor of Love Citywide Title
    • Mike Bailey vs. Paul London
    • Colby Corino vs. Clint Magera Bobby Orlando vs. LJ Cleary
    • The Colony (Electro Ant, Worker Ant, and Ultimo Ant) vs. Xyberhax (Danjerhawk, Razerhawk, and Thvnderhawk)
    • Mookie Summers vs. Ryan Redfield
    • Dan Champion vs. Deklan Grant vs. Dr. Ethan Wilde vs. Eli Isom vs. Gabby Ortiz vs. Jay Stynes vs. Kennedi Copeland vs. Ryan Radix in a Labor of Love Citywide Title Contender Scramble
    • Junior Benito, Macrae Martin, and Jayden Newman vs. The Chad, Sean Henderson, and Jimmy Lloyd
  • 7 p.m. – Pro Wrestling R: Do It Again – Pine Grove Civic Association – Philadelphia
    • Isaiah Wolf (c) vs. DeSean Pratt for the Pro Wrestling R World Heavyweight Title
    • Mike Zee (c) vs. Al Dinero for the Pro Wrestling R Rise Title
    • Black Renaissance (Devantes and James Gray) (c) vs. Pure Ignorance (Chaz Evans and Prince Mackaveli) for the Pro Wrestling R Tag Team Titles
    • Jus Sayin vs. Zak Ravix vs. Tulipa vs. Tim Dynamite
    • Daniel Alexander vs. Techno
    • Myles Hawkins vs. Tyger Watson
    • Boom Harden vs. TBD
  • 8 p.m. ETAEW Dynamite – DCU Center – Worchester, Massachussets (TBS)

BUY NOW: Cheapest tickets and best seats for AEW Dynamite & Collision

Thursday, April 4

  • 11 a.m. ET – DEFY Wrestling: Can’t Deny It – The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
    • KENTA (c) vs. Gringo Loco for the DEFY World Title 
    • Sovereign (Evan Rivers, Judas Icarus, Travis Williams) vs. Dragon Gate (Shun Skywalker, Ben-K, Ho Ho Lun) vs. C4XKC (Cody Chhun, Guillermo Rosas, KC Navarro) in a Trios 3 Way Dance
    • CCK (Chris Brookes and Kid Lykos) vs. Moonlight Express (Mike Bailey and MAO)

BUY NOW: Cheapest tickets and best seats for DEFY Wrestling

  • 1 p.m. ET – Labor of Love & Sean Henderson Presents: Euphoria – Attic Brewing Company – Philadelphia (IWTV)
    • Daniel Makabe vs. Edith Surreal
    • Ugly Ducklings (Colby Corino, Rob Killjoy, and White Mike) vs. Gabriel Skye, Jimmy Lloyd, and The Chad
    • Colin Delaney vs. Sean Henderson
    • Matt Makowski vs. MAO
    • ⅔ Falls Match: Fresh Air (Junior Benito and Macrae Martin) vs. Davey Bang and August Matthews in a two out of three falls match
    • Colin Delaney vs. Sean Henderson
    • Joel Bateman vs. Tim Donst vs. Conor Claxton
    • Jordan and Tracy Williams vs. KZT
  • 3 p.m. ETSTARDOM: American Dream 2024 in The Keystone State – 2300 Arena – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
  • 4 p.m. – Game Changer Wrestling: Josh Barnett’s Bloodsport X – The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
    • One Night 4 Women Bloodsport Tournament: Janai Kai, Lady Frost, Marina Shafir, Lindsay Snow
    • Fuminori Abe vs. Takuya Nomura
    • Timothy Thatcher vs. Axel Tischer
    • Matt Makowski vs. AKIRA
    • Nic Nemeth vs. Mike Bailey
    • Josh Barnett vs. Johnny Bloodsport
    • Minoru Suzuki vs. Royce Isaacs
    • Erik Hammer vs. Lou Nixon
    • Shayna Baszler vs. Masha Slamovich
  • 5 p.m. – Big Dan Champion’s 40th Birthday Bash – Attic Brewing Company – Philadelphia
    • UltraMantis Black vs. Jimmy Lloyd
  • 7 p.m. – WrestleCon: The Mark Hitchcock Memorial Supershow – 2300 Arena – Philadelphia 
    • Paul Walter Hauser vs. Sami Callihan in a Philadelphia Street Fight
    • Rob Van Dam vs. Mike Bailey
    • Masato Tanaka vs. Josh Alexander
    • Joey Janela vs. Nic Nemeth
    • Team CMLL (Mistico, Averno, Barbaro Cavernario, Villano III Jr., and Star Jr.) vs. Team Dragon Gate (Dragon Kid, Shun Skywalker, Kota Minoura, Ben-K, and YAMATO)
    • Los Boricuas (Savio Vega, Jose Estrada, Miguel Perez Jr., and Huracan Castillo Jr.) vs. Full Blooded Italians (Little Guido, Tommy Rich, Tony Mamaluke, and TBA)
  • 8 p.m. ETDDT Pro-Wrestling: DDT goes Philadelphia – The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
    • Kazuki Hirata vs. Yoshihiko Yuki Ueno vs. Mike Bailey
    • Konosuke Takeshita vs. Shunma Katsumata
    • CCK (Chris Brookes and Kid Lykos) vs. Bryan Keith and Shota
  • 8 p.m.Walemania – Franklin Music Hall – Philadelphia

BUY NOW: Cheapest tickets and best seats for Walemania

  • 8 p.m. – DDT Pro-Wrestling: DDT goes Philadelphia – The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
    • MAO (c) vs. Billie Starkz for the DDT Universal Title
    • Kazuki Hirata vs. Yoshihiko
    • Yuki Ueno vs. Mike Bailey
    • Konosuke Takeshita vs. Shunma Katsumata
    • CCK (Chris Brookes and Kid Lykos) vs. Bryan Keith and Shota
    • Tetsuya Endo vs. Andrew “The Giant” Everett
    • KANON and Daisuke Sasaki vs. Takeshi Masada and Nick Wayne
  • 11:59 p.m. ET – Jersey Championship Wrestling: JCW & GCW vs. The World – The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
    • Masha Slamovich (c) vs. Syuri for the JCW World Title
    • Los Desperados (Gringo Loco, Arez, and Latigo) vs. Team Dragon Gate (YAMATO, Dragon Kid, and Shun Skywalker)

BUY NOW: Cheapest tickets and best seats for JCW & GCW vs. The World

Friday, April 5

  • 3 p.m. ETWrestling REVOLVER & House of Glory Wrestling – Trinity Center for Urban Life – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
    • Santana (c) vs. Alex Shelley (c) for the House of Glory and REVOLVER Titles
    • Mustafa Ali vs. Amazing Red
    • Steve Maclin vs. Charles Mason in a Philly Street Fight
  • 8 p.m. ET – WWE SmackDown – Wells Fargo Center – Philadelphia (FOX/FUBO)

BUY NOW: Cheapest tickets and best seats for SmackDown + WWE Hall of Fame

  • 8 p.m. ET – ROH: Supercard of Honor – Liacouras Center – Philadelphia (WatchROH.com)
    • Eddie Kingston (c) vs. Mark Briscoe for the ROH World Title
    • Athena (c) vs. Hikaru Shida for the ROH Women’s World Title
    • Billie Starkz vs. Queen Aminata for the ROH Women’s World Television Title
    •  

BUY NOW: Cheapest tickets and best seats for ROH Supercard of Honor

  • 10 p.m. ET – WWE Hall of Fame – Wells Fargo Center – Philadelphia (Peacock/WWE Network) 
    • Paul Heyman
    • Bull Nakano
    • Thunderbolt Patterson
    • The U.S. Express (Barry Windham and Mike Rotunda)
    • Muhammad Ali
  • 11:59 p.m. ET – Game Changer Wrestling: For The Culture – The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
    • Suge D (c) vs. Alex Kane for the Pan-Afrikan World Diaspora Wrestling Title
    • Billy Dixon vs. Darius Carter
    • Man Like Dereiss vs. Sonny Kiss
    • 2 Cold Scorpio vs. The Frontman Jah-C

Saturday, April 6

  • 11 a.m. ET – Game Changer Wrestling: Effy’s Big Gay Brunch 9 – The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
    • Rina Yamashita (c) vs. Billy Dixon for the GCW Ultraviolent Title 
    • Effy and Allie Katch vs. Breeze and Dirty Dango
    • Dark Sheik vs. Sonny Kiss Sawyer Wreck vs. Max The Impaler
  • 12 p.m. ET – NXT Stand & Deliver – Wells Fargo Center – Philadelphia (Peacock/WWE Network) 
    • Ilja Dragunov (c) vs. Tony D’Angelo for the NXT Title
    • Baron Corbin and Bron Breakker (c) vs. TBA for the NXT Tag Team Titles
    • Trick Williams vs. Carmelo Hayes

BUY NOW: Cheapest tickets and best seats for NXT Stand & Deliver

  • 2:30 p.m. ET – GCW vs. Tokyo Joshi Pro Wrestling – The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
  • 7 p.m. ET – WrestleMania 40 – Night 1 – Lincoln Financial Field – Philadelphia (Peacock/WWE Network)
  • 11:59 p.m. ET – Game Changer Wrestling: JJSB Clusterf— Forever – The Auditorium at Penns Landing Caterers – Philadelphia (Triller TV) 
    • 88-Man Clusterf— Match: Buck Brezner vs. Dink vs.TBD
    • Violence is Forever (Kevin Ku and Dominic Garrini) vs. Jacob Fatu and Zilla Fatu vs. Bollywood Boyz (Harv Sihra and Gurv Sihra) vs. Los Macizos (Ciclope and Miedo Extremo) in a Punjabi Prison match for the GCW Tag Team Titles

Sunday, April 7

  • 12 p.m. ET – The Indie Wrestling Hall of Fame – Sheraton Philadelphia Downtown – Philadelphia (Triller TV)
    • Trent Acid
    • The Briscoes
    • Kevin Hogan
  • 1 p.m. – Combat Zone Wrestling: Live! – The Murphy Rec Center – Philadelphia
    • Judge Joe Dred vs. Mickie Knuckles
    • Aerial Assault: Kris Bishop vs. Brando Lee vs. Richard Adonis
  • 7 p.m. ET – WrestleMania 40 – Night 2 – Lincoln Financial Field – Philadelphia (Peacock/WWE Network)

Monday, April 6

  • 8 p.m. ET – WWE Monday Night Raw – Wells Fargo Center – Philadelphia (USA Network/FUBO)

BUY NOW: Cheapest tickets and best seats Monday Night Raw

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *