USA Olympic wrestling trials live results: Updated bracket, winners for 2024 men’s and women’s teams

β€’

Team USA’s wrestling team for the 2024 Summer Olympics is days away from being settled.

Over the April 19-20 weekend, wrestlers will compete for the 18 spots on the team for the chance to medal in Paris this summer.

There are plenty of the usual suspects back to compete for contention. David Taylor will be back in the 86 kg weight class, competing for a second straight gold medal after winning in Tokyo in 2020. Kyle Snyder won gold in the 97 kg class in 2016 and earned silver in his second act. He’ll be back fighting for the heavyweight spot on Team USA.

Helen Maroulis won gold in the 2016 Olympics at bantamweight and bronze in lightweight in 2020. With more experience, she’s hoping she’ll be ready for gold in the lightweight this year. Reigning silver medalist in the heavyweight, Adeline Gray, will be competing for her spot on Team USA’s roster in 2020.

Sporting News will be tracking live results from the USA Olympic wrestling trials. Follow for the updated brackets and winners from each trial.

MORE: Watch Team USA Olympic trials finals live with Fubo (free trial)

Who is on USA Olympic wrestling team?

The USA Olympic wrestling team will be determined over the two-day weekend.

Men’s

Weight Class Wrestler
57 kg
65 kg
74 kg
86 kg
97 kg
125 kg

Women’s

Weight Class Wrestler
50 kg
53 kg
57 kg
62 kg
68 kg
76 kg

Greco-Roman

Weight Class Wrestler
60 kg
67 kg
77 kg
87 kg
97 kg
130 kg

This section will be updated.

Olympic wrestling trials results

Men’s freestyle: 57 kg

First round

No. 6 Nick Suriano won by decision (4-2) No. 11 Marcus Blaze

No. 10 Jax Forrest won by tech fall (10-0) vs. No. 7 Liam Cronin

No. 9 Luke Lilledahl won by decision (3-2) vs. No. 8 Daniel DeShazer

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Zane Richards won by decision (5-3) vs. No. 9 Luke Lilledahl

No. 2 Thomas Gilman won by decision (5-4) vs. No. 10 Jax Forrest

No. 3 Daton Fix won by decision (5-1) vs. No. 6 Nick Suriano

No. 4 Spencer Lee won by decision (5-1) vs. No. 5 Nico Megaludis

Semifinals

No. 4 Spencer Lee won by decision (13-6) vs. No. 1 Zane Richards

No. 2 Thomas Gilman won by decision (6-0) vs. No. 3 Daton Fix

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: No. 4 Spencer Lee won by decision (6-3) vs. No. 2 Thomas Gilman

Round 2: No. 2 Thomas Gilman vs. No. 4 Spencer Lee

Round 3: No. 2 Thomas Gilman vs. No. 4 Spencer Lee

Men’s freestyle: 65 kg

First round

No. 5 Beau Bartlett won by decision (5-3) vs. No. 12 Nahshon Garrett

No. 11 Jesse Mendez won by decision (8-2) vs. No. 6 Joey McKenna

No. 7 Kaleb Larkin won by tech fall (13-2) No. 10 Matt Kolodzik

No. 9 Alec Pantaleo won by decision (5-3) vs. No. 8 Seth Gross

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Nick Lee won by decision (9-2) vs. No. 9 Alec Pantaleo

No. 2 Yianni Diakomihalis won by decision (13-8) vs. No. 7 Kaleb Larkin

No. 11 Jesse Mendez won by decision (6-3) vs. No. 3 James Green

No. 4 Andrew Alirez won by decision (6-2) vs. No. 5 Beau Bartlett

Semifinals

No. 1 Nick Lee won by decision (11-9) vs. No. 4 Andrew Alirez

No. 11 Jesse Mendez won by decision (12-7) vs. No. 2 Yianni Diakomihalis

Zain Retherford won by decision (3-2) vs. No. 11 Jesse Mendez

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Zain Retherford won by decision (2-1) vs. No. 1 Nick Lee

Round 2: Zain Retherford vs. No. 1 Nick Lee

Round 3: Zain Retherford vs. No. 1 Nick Lee

Men’s freestyle: 74 kg

First round

No. 12 Ladarion Lockett won by tech fall (12-1) vs. No. 5 Meyer Shapiro

No. 11 Jarrett Jacques won by decision (6-6) vs. No. 6 Vincenzo Joseph

No. 7 Alex Marinelli won by decision (4-0) vs. No. 10 Tyler Berger

No. 8 Alex Facundo won by decision (6-0) vs. No. 9 Levi Haines

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Jordan Burroughs won by decision (5-3) vs. No. 8 Alex Facundo

No. 2 Jason Nolf won by decision (7-2) vs. No. 7 Alex Marinelli

No. 11 Jarrett Jacques won by decision (5-0) vs. No. 3 Quincy Monday

No. 4 Mitchell Mesenbrink won by tech fall (13-3) vs. No. 12 Ladarion Lockett

Semifinals

No. 1 Jordan Burroughs won by decision (8-3) vs. No. 4 Mitchell Mesenbrink

No. 2 Jason Nolf won by decision (9-2) vs. No. 11 Jarrett Jacques

Challenge Final

No. 2 Jason Nolf won by decision (3-0) vs. No. 1 Jordan Burroughs

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Kyle Dake won by decision (4-1) vs. No. 2 Jason Nolf

Round 2: Kyle Dake vs. No. 2 Jason Nolf

Round 3: Kyle Dake vs. No. 2 Jason Nolf

Men’s freestyle: 86 kg

First round

No. 6 Carter Starocci won by decision (4-0) vs. No. 11 Pat Downey

No. 10 Evan Wick won by tech fall (13-1) vs. No. 7 Max Dean

No. 9 Connor Mirasola won by decision (4-0) vs. No. 8 David McFadden

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Aaron Brooks won by decision (11-5) vs. No. 9 Connor Mirasola

No. 2 Chance Marsteller won by decision (6-0) vs. No. 10 Evan Wick

No. 3 Trent Hilday won by decision (6-4) vs. No. 6 Carter Starocci

No. 4 Alex Dieringer won by decision (5-2) vs. No. 5 Mark Hall

Semifinals

No. 1 Aaron Brooks won by decision (8-4) vs. No. 4 Alex Dieringer

No. 2 Chance Marsteller won by decision (6-0) vs. No. 10 Evan Wick

Zahid Valencia won by decision (3-0) vs. No. 2 Chance Marsteller

Challenge final

No. 1 Aaron Brooks won by decision () vs. Zahid Valencia

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: No. 1 Aaron Brooks won by decision (4-1) vs. David Taylor

Round 2: David Taylor vs. No. 1 Aaron Brooks

Round 3: David Taylor vs. No. 1 Aaron Brooks

Men’s freestyle: 97 kg

First round

No. 9 Christian Carroll won by decision (6-6) vs. No. 8 Anthony Cassioppi

Quarterfinals

No. 1 J’den Cox won by decision (1-1) vs. No. 9 Christian Carroll

No. 2 Isaac Trumble won by decision (7-3) vs. No. 7 Eric Schultz

No. 6 Jay Aiello won by decision (8-4) vs. No. 3 Michael Macchiavello

No. 4 Kollin Moore won by tech fall (16-6) vs.  No. 5 Nathan Jackson

Semifinals

No. 4 Kollin Moore won by decision (2-2) vs. No. 1 J’den Cox

No. 2 Isaac Trumble won by decision (6-4) vs. No. 6 Jay Aiello

See also  Ange Postecoglou press conference: Tottenham coach blows up at journalist for questioning his ‘integrity’

Challenge final

No. 2 Isaac Trumble won by tech fall (11-1) vs. No. 4 Kollin Moore

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Kyle Snyder won by decision (5-0) vs. No. 2 Isaac Trumble

Round 2: Kyle Snyder vs. No. 2 Isaac Trumble

Round 3: Kyle Snyder vs. No. 2 Isaac Trumble

Men’s freestyle: 125 kg

First round

No. 10 Jaron Smith won by decision (6-2) vs. No. 7 Gary Traub

No. 8 Demetrius Thomas won by decision (11-7) vs. No. 9 Trent Hillger

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hayden Zillmer won by decision (4-2) vs. No. 8 Demetrius Thomas

No. 2 Nick Gwiazdowski won by tech fall (12-1) vs. No. 10 Jaron Smith

No. 3 Greg Kerkvlief won by tech fall (10-0) vs. No. 6 Christian Lance

No. 4 Dom Bradley won by decision (12-8) vs. No. 5 Wyatt Hendrickson

Semifinals

No. 1 Hayden Zillmer won by decision (5-0) vs. No. 4 Dom Bradley

No. 2 Nick Gwiazdowski won by decision (5-1) vs. No. 3 Greg Kerkvlief

Challenge final

No. 1 Hayden Zillmer won by decision (5-1) vs. No. 2 Nick Gwiazdowski

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Mason Parris won by decision (7-0) vs. No. 1 Hayden Zillmer

Round 2: Mason Parris vs. No. 1 Hayden Zillmer

Round 3: Mason Parris vs. No. 1 Hayden Zillmer

Women’s freestyle: 50 kg

First round

No. 7 Mia Palumbo won by decision (11-4) vs. No. 10 Emilie Gonzalez

No. 9 Nyla Valencia won by tech fall (11-0) vs. No. 8 Ava Bayless

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Audrey Jimenez won by tech fall (10-0) vs. No. 9 Nyla Valencia

No. 2 Sage Mortimer won by decision (10-2) vs. TBD

No. 3 Samara Chavez won by decision (10-3) vs. No. 6 Kendra Ryan

No. 4 Erin Golston won by decision (10-2) vs. No. 5 Kaelani Shufeldt

Semifinals

No. 1 Audrey Jimenez won by tech fall (10-0) vs. No. 4 Erin Golston

No. 2 Sage Mortimer won by tech fall (16-6) vs. No. 3 Samara Chavez

Challenge final

No. 1 Audrey Jimenez won by decision (10-6) vs. No. 2 Sage Mortimer

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Sarah Hildebrandt won by tech fall (10-0) vs. No. 1 Audrey Jimenez

Round 2: Sarah Hildebrandt vs. No. 1 Audrey Jimenez

Round 3: Sarah Hildebrandt vs. No. 1 Audrey Jimenez

Women’s freestyle: 53 kg

First round

No. 9 Amy Mason won by decision (7-1) vs. No. 8 Sydney Petzinger

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Vayle-Rae Baker won by decision (5-3) vs. No. 9 Amy Mason

No. 2 Katie Gomez won by tech fall (10-0) vs. No. 7 Brianna Gonzalez

No. 3 Haley Augello won by decision (5-1) vs. No. 6 Felicity Taylor

No. 4 Areana Villaescusa won by decision (5-2) vs. No. 5 Alisha Hawk

Semifinals

No. 4 Areana Villaescusa won by decision (3-0) vs. No. 1 Vayle-Rae Baker

No. 3 Haley Augello won by decision (4-1) vs. No. 2 Katie Gomez

Challenge final

No. 3 Haley Augello won by decision (3-0) vs. No. 4 Areana Villaescusa

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Dominique Parrish won by decision (2-1) vs. No. 3 Haley Augello

Round 2: Dominique Parrish vs. No. 3 Haley Augello

Round 3: Dominique Parrish vs. No. 3 Haley Augello

Women’s freestyle: 57 kg

First round

No. 6 Amani Jones won by injury default vs. No. 11 Carolina Moreno

No. 7 Cristelle Rodriguez won by tech fall (13-2) vs. No. 10 Alexis Janiak

No. 9 Cameron Guerin won by decision (5-1) vs. No. 8 Shelby Moore

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Xochitl Mota-Pettis won by tech fall (12-2) vs. No. 9 Cameron Guerin

No. 7 Cristelle Rodriguez won by decision (4-2) vs. No. 2 Amanda Martinez

No. 3 Abigail Nette won by tech fall (13-2) vs. No. 6 Amani Jones

No. 5 Alexandra Hedrick won by decision (6-3) vs. No. 4 Bridgette Duty

Semifinals

No. 5 Alexandra Hedrick won by tech fall (14-3) vs. No. 1 Xochitl Mota-Pettis

No. 3 Abigail Nette won by decision (9-5) vs. No. 7 Cristelle Rodriguez

Jacarra Winchester won by tech fall (11-0) vs. No. 3 Abigail Nette

Challenge final

Jacarra Winchester won by decision (4-2) vs. No. 5 Alexandra Hedrick

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Helen Maroulis won by fall (2:41) vs. Jacarra Winchester

Round 2: Helen Maroulis vs. Jacarra Winchester

Round 3: Helen Maroulis vs. Jacarra Winchester

Women’s freestyle: 62 kg

First round

No. 1 Mallory Velte won by tech fall (12-2) vs. No. 8 Claire DiCugno

No. 2 Adaugo Nwachukwu won by tech fall (12-2) vs. No. 7 Lauren Louive

No. 3 Katerina Lange won by tech fall (13-1) vs. No. 6 SaVannah Cosme

No. 4 Ashlynn Ortega won by decision (8-2) vs. No. 5 Maya Letona

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Mallory Velte won by tech fall (11-0) vs. No. 4 Ashlynn Ortega

No. 2 Adaugo Nwachukwu won by decision (6-4) vs. No. 3 Katerina Lange

Semifinals

Jennifer Page won by decision (8-7) vs. No. 1 Mallory Welte

Macey Kilty won by decision (6-2) vs. No. 2 Adaugo Nwachukwu

Challenge final

Macey Kilty won by decision (9-8) vs. Jennifer Page

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Kayla Miracle won by decision (8-5) vs. Macey Kilty

Round 2: Kayla Miracle vs. Macey Kilty

Round 3: Kayla Miracle vs. Macey Kilty

Women’s freestyle: 68 kg

First round

No. 10 Caitlyn Davis won by decision (3-1) vs. No. 7 Kaylynn Albrecht

No. 8 Solin Piearcy won by decision (5-5) vs. No. 9 Chloe Ogden

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Forrest Molinari won by tech fall (11-0) vs. No. 8 Solin Piearcy

No. 2 Alexandria Glaude won by decision (6-0) vs. No. 10 Caitlyn Davis

No. 3 Reese Larramendy won by decision (10-8) vs. No. 6 Brooklyn Hays

No. 4 Aine Drury won by decision (5-1) vs. No. 5 Alara Boyd

Semifinals

No. 1 Forrest Molinari won by fall (0:57) vs. No. 4 Aine Drury

No. 2 Alexandria Glaude won by decision (9-1) vs. No. 3 Reese Larramendy

Challenge final

No. 1 Forrest Molinari won by decision (4-3) vs. No. 2 Alexandria Glaude

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Amit Elor won by decision (6-0) vs. No. 1 Forrest Molinari

Round 2: Amit Elor vs. No. 1 Forrest Molinari

Round 3: Amit Elor vs. No. 1 Forrest Molinari

Women’s freestyle: 76 kg

First round

No. 6 Precious Wieser won by vs. No. 11 Tavia Heidelberg-Tillotson

No. 7 Marlynne Deede won by tech fall (10-0) vs. No. 10 Madison Sandquist

No. 8 Skylar Grote won by fall (1:15) vs. No. 9 Rose Cassioppi

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Kennedy Blades won by tech fall (11-0) vs. No. 8 Skylar Grote

No. 2 Kylie Welker won by tech fall (10-0) vs. No. 7 Maryleede Deede

No. 3 Yelena Makoyed won by tech fall (12-2) vs. No. 6 Precious Wieser

No. 4 Dymond Guilford won by decision (9-0) vs. No. 5 Tristan Kelly

Semifinals

No. 1 Kennedy Blades won by tech fall (11-1) vs. No. 4 Dymond Guilford

See also  NFL Draft: Colts showing interest in USC RB Austin Jones

No. 3 Yelena Makoyed won by decision (6-4) vs. No. 2 Kylie Welker

Challenge final

No. 1 Kennedy Blades won by tech fall (11-0) vs. No. 3 Yelena Makoyed

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: No. 1 Kennedy Blades won by decision (11-6) vs. Adeline Gray

Round 2: Adeline Gray vs. No. 1 Kennedy Blades

Round 3: Adeline Gray vs. No. 1 Kennedy Blades

Greco-Roman: 60 kg

First round

Phillip Moomey won by decision (4-2) vs. Brady Koontz

Dylan Gregerson won by tech fall (14-4) vs. Sidney Flores

Taylor Lamont won by fall (1:07) vs. William Sullivan

Quarterfinals

Ildar Hafizov won by tech fall (9-0) vs. Phillip Moomey

Dalton Roberts won by tech fall (9-1) vs. Taylor Lamont

Sammy Jones won by decision (5-0) vs. Randon Miranda

Max Black won by decision (4-1) vs. Dylan Gregerson

Semifinals

Ildar Hafizov won by tech fall (9-1) vs. Sammy Jones

Dalton Roberts won by decision (5-2) vs. Max Black

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Dalton Roberts won by decision (2-0) vs. Ildar Hafizov

Round 2: Ildar Hafizov won by tech fall (10-1) vs. Dalton Roberts

Round 3: Ildar Hafizov vs. Dalton Roberts

Greco-Roman: 67 kg

First round

Jamel Johnson won by decision (4-2) vs. Duncan Nelson

Pat Smith won by fall (3:22) vs. Dalton Duffield

Ellis Coleman won by tech fall (9-0) vs. Peter Ogunsanya

Xavier Johnson won by tech fall (10-0) vs. Hayden Tuma

Quarterfinals

Alejandro Sancho won by decision (10-4) vs. Jamel Johnson

Xavier Johnson won by tech fall (9-0) vs. Peyton Omania

Ellis Coleman won by decision (4-0) vs. Robert Perez III

Pat Smith won by decision (4-2) vs. David Stepanian

Semifinals

Alejandro Sancho won by decision (5-2) vs. Pat Smith

Ellis Coleman won by decision (7-5) vs. Xavier Johnson

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Alejandro Sancho won by decision (1-1) vs. Ellis Coleman

Round 2: Alejandro Sancho vs. Ellis Coleman

Round 3: Alejandro Sancho vs. Ellis Coleman

Greco-Roman: 77 kg

First round

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Kamal Bey won by tech fall (9-0) vs. No. 8 Vincent Dolce

No. 2 Benji Peak won by tech fall (9-0) vs. No. 7 Tyler Eischens

No. 3 Aliaksandr Kikiniou won by decision (6-0) vs. No. 6 Justus Scott

No. 4 RaVaughn Perkins won by decision (4-1) vs. No. 5 Danny Braunagel

Semifinals

No. 1 Kamal Bey won by decision (7-1) vs. No. 4 RaVaughn Perkins

No. 3 Aliaksandr Kikiniou won by decision (7-6) vs. No. 2 Benji Peak

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: No. 1 Kamal Bey won by tech fall (9-1) vs. No. 3 Aliaksandr Kikiniou

Round 2: No. 1 Kamal Bey vs. No. 3 Aliaksandr Kikiniou

Round 3: No. 1 Kamal Bey vs. No. 3 Aliaksandr Kikiniou

Greco-Roman: 87 kg

First round

No. 9 Ryan Epps won by decision vs. No. 8 Fritz Shierl

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Mahmoud Sebie won by decision (6-0) vs. No. 9 Ryan Epps

No. 7 Payton Jacobson won by decision (4-0) vs. No. 2 Richard Carlson

No. 3 Zachary Braunagel won by decision (3-2) vs. No. 6 Ben Provisor

No. 4 John Stefanowicz won by tech fall (8-0) vs. No. 5 Timothy Young

Semifinals

No. 4 John Stefanowicz won by decision (3-0) vs. No. 1 Mahmoud Sebie

No. 7 Payton Jacobson won by decision (8-0) No. 3 Zachary Braunagel

Challenge final

No. 7 Payton Jacobson won by decision (1-1) vs. No. 4 John Stefanowicz

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: No. 7 Payton Jacobson won by decision (8-2) vs. Spencer Woods

Round 2: Spencer Woods vs. No. 7 Payton Jacobson

Round 3: Spencer Woods vs. No. 7 Payton Jacobson

Greco-Roman: 97 kg

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Josef Rau won by decision (7-0) vs. No. 8 Brandon Marshall

No. 7 Diante Cooper won by injury default vs. No. 2 Braxton Amos

No. 3 Nicholas Boykin won by decision (3-2) vs. No. 6 George Sikes IV

No. 4 David Orndorff won by decision (6-0) vs. No. 5 Michael Altomer

Semifinals

No. 1 Josef Rau won by decision (5-1) vs. No. 4 David Orndorff

No. 3 Nicholas Boykin won by fall (1:24) vs. No. 7 Diante Cooper

Challenge final

No. 1 Josef Rau won by decision (1-1)  vs. No. 3 Nicholas Boykin

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Alan Vera won by decision (7-1) vs. No. 1 Josef Rau

Round 2: Alan Vera vs. No. 1 Josef Rau

Round 3: Alan Vera vs. No. 1 Josef Rau

Greco-Roman: 130 kg

Quarterfinals

Donny Longendyke won by decision (5-3) vs. Jeremiah Imonode

Semifinals

Adam Coon won by tech fall (9-0) vs. Donny Longendyke

Aden Attao won by tech fall (10-2) vs. Courtney Freeman

Challenge Final

Adam Coon won by tech fall (9-0) vs. Aden Attao

Championship (best of three)

Round 1: Colton Schultz won by decision (3-1) vs. Adam Coon

Round 2: Colton Schultz vs. Adam Coon

Round 3: Colton Schultz vs. Adam Coon

Olympic wrestling trials bracket

Men’s freestyle

57 kg

Challenge Tournament

  1. Zane Richards
  2. Thomas Gilman
  3. Daton Fix
  4. Spencer Lee
  5. Nico Megaludis
  6. Nick Suriano
  7. Liam Cronin
  8. Daniel DeShazer
  9. Luke Lilledahl
  10. Jax Forrest
  11. Marcus Blaze

Byes: None

65 kg

Challenge Tournament

  1. Nick Lee
  2. Yianni Diakomihalis
  3. James Green
  4. Andrew Alirez
  5. Beau Bartlett
  6. Joseph McKenna
  7. Kaleb Larkin
  8. Seth Gross
  9. Alec Pantaleo
  10. Matthew Kolodzik
  11. Jesse Mendez
  12. Nahshon Garrett

Byes: Zain Retherford (semifinal)

74 kg

  1. Jordan Burroughs
  2. Jason Nolf
  3. Keegan O’Toole
  4. Quincy Monday
  5. Mitchell Mesenbrink
  6. Meyer Shapiro
  7. Vincenzo Joseph
  8. Alex Marinelli
  9. Alex Facundo
  10. Levi Haines
  11. Tyler Berger
  12. Jarrett Jacques
  13. Ladarion Lockett

Byes: Kyle Dake (best-of-three championship series)

86 kg

  1. Aaron Brooks
  2. Chance Marsteller
  3. Trent Hidlay
  4. Alex Dieringer
  5. Mark Hall
  6. Carter Starocci
  7. Maxwell Dean
  8. David McFadden
  9. Connor Mirasola
  10. Evan Wick
  11. Patrick Downey

Byes: David Taylor (best-of-three championship series); Zahid Valencia (semifinal)

97 kg

  1. J’den Cox
  2. Isaac Trumble
  3. Michael Macchiavello
  4. Kollin Moore
  5. Nathan Jackson
  6. Jonathan Aiello
  7. Eric Schultz
  8. Anthony Cassioppi
  9. Christian Carroll

Byes: Kyle Snyder (best-of-three championship series)

125 kg

  1. Hayden Zillmer
  2. Nick Gwiazdowski
  3. Greg Kerkvliet
  4. Dominique Bradley
  5. Wyatt Hendrickson
  6. Christian Lance
  7. Gary Traub
  8. Demetrius Thomas
  9. Trent Hillger
  10. Jaron Smith
See also  NIT schedule today: Times, TV channels, scores for Wednesday’s quarterfinals tournament games

Byes: Mason Parris (best-of-three championship series)

Women’s freestyle

50 kg

  1. Audrey Jimenez
  2. Sage Mortimer
  3. Samara Chaves
  4. Erin Golston
  5. Kaelani Shufeldt
  6. Kendra Ryan
  7. Mia Palumbo
  8. Ava Bayless
  9. Nyla Valencia
  10. Emilie Gonzalez

Byes: Sarah Hildebrandt (best-of-three championship series)

53 kg

  1. Vayle-Rae Baker
  2. Katie Gomez
  3. Haley Augello
  4. Areana Villaescusa
  5. Alisha Hawk
  6. Felicity Taylor
  7. Brianna Gonzalez
  8. Sydney Petzinger
  9. Amy Mason
  10. Juliana Diaz

Byes: Dominique Parrish (best-of-three championship series); Jacarra Winchest (semifinal)

57 kg

  1. Xochitl Mota-Pettis
  2. Amanda Martinez
  3. Abigail Nette
  4. Bridgette Duty
  5. Alexander Hedrick
  6. Amani Jones
  7. Cristelle Rodriguez
  8. Shelby Moore
  9. Cameron Guerin
  10. Alexis Janiak
  11. Carolina Moreno

Byes: Helen Maroulis (best-of-three championship series)

62 kg

  1. Mallory Velte
  2. Adaugo Nwachukwu
  3. Katerina Lange
  4. Ashlynn Ortega
  5. Maya Letona
  6. SaVannah Cosme
  7. Lauren Louive
  8. Claire DiCugno

Byes: Kayla Miracle (best-of-three championship series); Jennifer Page (semifinal); Macey Kilty (semifinal)

68 kg

  1. Forrest Molinari
  2. Alexandria Glaude
  3. Reese Larramendy
  4. Aine Drury
  5. Alara Boyd
  6. Brooklyn Hays
  7. Kaylynn Albrecht
  8. Solin Piearcy
  9. Chloe Ogden
  10. Caitlyn Davis

Byes: Amit Elor (best-of-three championship series)

76 kg

  1. Kennedy Blades
  2. Kylie Welker
  3. Yelena Makoyed
  4. Dymond Guilford
  5. Tristan Kelly
  6. Precious Wieser
  7. Marlynne Deede
  8. Skylar Grote
  9. Rose Cassioppi
  10. Madison Sandquist
  11. Tavia Heidelberg-Tillotson

Byes: Adeline Gray (best-of-three championship series)

Greco-Roman

60 kg

  1. Ildar Hafizov
  2. Dalton Roberts
  3. Hayden Tuma
  4. Max Black
  5. Randon Miranda
  6. Sammy Jones
  7. Dylan Gregerson
  8. Taylor LaMont
  9. Phillip Moomey
  10. Brady Koontz
  11. Dalton Duffield
  12. William Sullivan
  13. Sidney Flores

Byes: None

67 kg

  1. Alejandro Sanchez
  2. Peyton Omania
  3. Robert Perez III
  4. David Stepanian
  5. Patrick Smith
  6. Justus Scott
  7. Ellis Coleman
  8. Xavier Johnson
  9. Jesse Thielke
  10. Duncan Nelson
  11. Jamel Johnson
  12. Peter Ogunsanya

Byes: None

77 kg

  1. Kamal Bey
  2. Benji Peak
  3. Aliaksandr Kikiniou
  4. RaVaughn Perkins
  5. Danny Braunagel
  6. Jesse Porter
  7. Tyler Eischens
  8. Terrence Zaleski
  9. Vincent Dolce

Byes: None

87 kg

  1. Mahmoud Sebie
  2. Richard Carlson
  3. Zachary Braunagel
  4. John Stefanowicz
  5. Timothy Young
  6. Ben Provisor
  7. Payton Jacobson
  8. Fritz Schierl
  9. Ryan Epps

Byes: Spencer Woods (best-of-three championship series)

97 kg

  1. Josef Rau
  2. Braxton Amos
  3. Nicholas Boykin
  4. David Tate Orndorff
  5. Michael Altomer
  6. George Skies IV
  7. Diante Cooper
  8. Brandon Marshall

Byes: Alan Vera (best-of-three championship series)

130 kg

  1. Adam Coon
  2. Courtney Freeman
  3. Aden Attao
  4. Jacob Mitchell
  5. Donny Longendyke
  6. Jermiah Imonode

Byes: Cohlton Schultz (best-of-three championship series)

Olympic wrestling trials rules to know

The rules of the team trials: you win, you move on; you lose, you’re done. There are brackets for each weight class, and wrestlers will compete in the bracket in single-elimination matchups to advance to the next round. Rankings within each class are determined include the USA Wrestling Performance Index, head-to-head results, outcomes against common opponents and national and international tournament placements.

The championship round is a best-of-three format, which means a wrestler would need to win twice in order to represent the U.S. in the Olympics.

Unlike many tournaments, many of the brackets already know at least one of the two participants. If a wrestler won a medal at the 2023 World Championships at an Olympic weight or reached the Pan American Olympic qualifier finals, they have already received a bye to the final round.

The U.S. Olympic team will be comprised of 18 athletes, one in each weight class per style. The U.S. has qualified in 13 of 18 total weight classes. All six women’s freestyle weight classes have qualified, but Team USA has only qualified in four of six men’s freestyle spots and three of six spots in Greco-Roman. Those last five spots can be earned in the World Qualification Tournament in May.

Source

β€’

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *