USA Olympic gymnastics trials live results: Updated scores, winners to make 2024 women’s and men’s teams

The top gymnasts in the United States have fought hard to be among the select few to represent Team USA at the 2024 Olympics. Their chance to secure a spot comes at the U.S. Olympic gymnastics trials.

A total of 20 men’s and 16 women’s gymnasts will do battle at the Olympic trials to secure coveted bids to represent the country in Paris. Just five spots are available on each side — though Team USA can take alternates to the event as well — so the fields will be halved at the very least during the competition.

On the women’s side, Simone Biles is locked into a roster spot and will likely be the automatic qualifier. Behind her, potential Olympic newcomer Shilese Jones is looking to move ahead of returning Olympians Suni Lee, Jade Carey and Jordan Chiles in a tightly contested battle for the five roster spots.

The men’s side is a bit more open, as Brody Malone is leading the pack, with gymnasts including Khoi Young, Shane Wiskus and Yul Moldauer jockeying for positioning among the top all-around contenders. Add in specialists such as Stephen Nedoroscik and Donnell Whittenburg, and the race for the five spots could come down to a few decimal points when calculating optimal scores.

STREAM: Watch the USA Olympic gymnastics trials live on Fubo (free trial)

Who will emerge from the pack in Minneapolis to earn a ticket to Paris?

The Sporting News is tracking results from the senior men’s and women’s events at the 2024 U.S. Olympic trials Championships. Follow along below to see which competitors make it onto Team USA for the 2024 Summer Games.

USA Olympic gymnastics trials results 2024

Men’s Day 1 scores — Thursday, June 27

Top scorer in each event is in bold.

Gymnast Vault Floor Parallel bars Horizontal bar Rings Pommel horse All-Around
Fuzzy Benas 14.150 13.950 14.450 13.650 13.450 13.450 83.100
Jeremy Bischoff 13.750 13.050 12.450 13.600 13.700 13.350 79.900
Cameron Bock 14.000 14.150 14.350 13.250 13.700 14.000 83.450
Tate Costa 13.400 12.250 13.200 13.150 11.450 12.650 76.100
Alex Diab 14.600 14.600
Asher Hong 14.350 14.350 14.650 13.100 14.450 12.800 83.700
Patrick Hoopes 14.450 14.450
Paul Juda 14.200 14.600 14.050 13.450 13.800 14.050 84.150
Josh Karnes 14.400 13.150 13.100 40.650
Brody Malone 14.600 13.750 14.750 14.300 14.250 13.450 85.100
Kiran Mandava 13.900 12.700 13.500 11.900 12.800 12.000 76.800
Yul Moldauer 14.500 14.200 15.150 12.900 13.850 13.100 83.700
Stephen Nedoroscik 14.450 14.450
Curran Phillips 14.400 12.200 15.600 12.400 54.600
Frederick Richard 14.200 14.700 15.050 14.400 13.800 13.450 85.600
Kai Uemura 13.550 13.050 11.750 13.200 12.850 13.250 77.650
Colt Walker 14.200 12.700 14.850 11.950 13.650 13.250 80.600
Donnell Whittenburg 13.700 13.650 14.100 13.000 14.150 12.350 80.950
Shane Wiskus 14.400 14.350 14.500 13.550 13.950 13.550 84.300
Khoi Young 14.950 13.500 14.400 12.100 13.000 11.650 79.600
See also  NBA free agency 2024: LeBron James, DeMar DeRozan remain unsingned, headline best available players on Day 4

Women’s Day 1 scores — Friday, June 28

Top scorer in each event is in bold.

Gymnast All-around Vault Floor Uneven bars Beam
Simone Biles 58.900 15.975 14.850 14.425 13.650
Jade Carey 55.825 14.600 14.075 13.575 13.575
Dulcy Caylor 50.550 13.300 12.225 13.450 11.575
Jordan Chiles 56.400 14.325 14.100 14.350 13.625
Kayla DiCello 11.000 11.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Shilese Jones 14.675 0.000 0.000 14.675 0.000
Suni Lee 56.025 13.525 13.700 14.400 14.400
Kaliya Lincoln 54.875 14.225 14.150 13.450 13.050
Eveylynn Lowe 51.675 13.525 12.775 12.900 12.475
Zoey Molomo 50.950 13.800 13.075 10.600 13.475
Hezly Rivera 54.825 13.575 13.525 14.025 13.700
Joscelyn Roberson 55.475 14.325 13.925 13.300 13.925
Simone Rose 51.675 13.450 12.550 13.450 12.225
Tiana Sumanasekera 54.700 14.150 13.875 12.725 13.950
Leanne Wong 54.750 14.450 13.150 13.925 13.225

MORE: How Suni Lee overcame kidney disease to fight for 2024 Olympic berth

Men’s Day 2 scores — Saturday, June 29

Top scorer in each event is in bold.

Gymnast Vault Floor Parallel bars Horizontal bars Rings Pommel horse All-Around
Fuzzy Benas 13.900 14.1000 13.850 13.700 13.650 13.700 82.900
Jeremy Bischoff 14.000 13.650 14.100 12.100 13.300 13.400 80.550
Cameron Bock 12.950 13.650 14.200 13.750 13.700 13.900 82.150
Tate Costa 13.600 13.500 13.150 13.600 12.600 10.200 76.750
Alex Diab 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 14.450 0.000 14.450
Asher Hong 15.250 14.150 14.900 13.200 14.700 11.750 83.950
Patrick Hoopes 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 15.000 15.000
Paul Juda 14.700 14.250 13.850 13.800 13.850 14.250 84.700
Josh Karnes 0.000 0.000 14.400 13.550 0.000 12.950 40.900
Brody Malone 14.700 14.350 14.750 13.150 14.300 13.950 85.200
Kiran Mandava 13.900 13.150 13.800 13.100 12.950 13.050 79.950
Yul Moldauer 14.100 13.700 14.100 13.000 13.800 12.900 81.600
Stephen Nedoroscik 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 14.850 14.850
Curran Phillips 13.100 13.550 15.650 14.100 0.000 0.000 56.400
Frederick Richard 14.200 14.000 14.800 14.450 13.850 13.600 84.900
Kai Uemura 13.750 12.950 13.750 13.150 12.950 13.000 79.550
Colt Walker 14.200 13.850 14.800 12.150 13.700 13.900 82.600
Donnell Whittenburg 14.900 14.850 14.200 13.150 14.600 13.050 84.750
Shane Wiskus 14.500 14.600 14.500 13.150 14.150 13.700 85.350
Khoi Young 15.100 14.450 14.550 13.250 0.000 14.250 71.600
See also  Inter Miami vs Nashville SC live score, updates, highlights as Messi finds Suarez for Champions Cup lead

Men’s final results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-around Frederick Richard Brody Malone Shane Wiskus
Vault Khoi Young Asher Hong Brody Malone
Floor Shane Wiskus Paul Juda Frederick Richard
Parallel bars Curran Phillips Frederick Richard Colt Walker
Horizontal bar Frederick Richard Shane Wiskus Brody Malone
Rings Asher Hong Alex Diab Donnell Whittenburg
Pommel horse Patrick Hoopes Stephen Nedoroscik Paul Juda

Women’s Day 2 scores — Sunday, June 30

Top scorer in each event is in bold.

Gymnast All-around Vault Floor Uneven bars Beam
Simone Biles          
Jade Carey          
Dulcy Caylor          
Jordan Chiles          
Kayla DiCello          
Shilese Jones          
Suni Lee          
Kaliya Lincoln          
Eveylynn Lowe          
Zoey Molomo          
Hezly Rivera          
Joscelyn Roberson          
Simone Rose          
Tiana Sumanasekera          
Leanne Wong          

Women’s final results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-around      
Vault      
Floor      
Uneven bars      
Beam      

How to watch USA Olympic gymnastics trials 2024

  • TV channel: NBC, USA Network
  • Live stream: Peacock, Fubo

NBC and its family of networks will carry coverage of USA Gymnastics as it gears up for a summer of Olympic coverage.

See also  Man City vs Crystal Palace final score, result as Eagles late show stuns champions

Day 1 of men’s coverage will be broadcast on USA Network while every other round of the Olympic gymnastics trials will be available on NBC. Cord-cutters can catch every event finals on Fubo, which comes with a free trial, while Peacock will carry coverage of all four days of competition.

USA Olympic gymnastics trials schedule

Thursday, June 27

Event Time (ET) TV/Live stream
Men’s Day 1 6:30 p.m. USA Network, Fubo

Friday, June 28

Event Time (ET) TV/Live stream
Women’s Day 1 7:40 p.m. NBC, Fubo

Saturday, June 29

Event Time (ET) TV/Live stream
Men’s Day 2 3 p.m. NBC, Fubo

Sunday, June 30

Event Time (ET) TV/Live stream
Women’s Day 2 8:10 p.m. NBC, Fubo

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *